Salvador Dalí quotes

Salvador Dalí photo
115   14

Salvador Dalí

Birthdate: 11. May 1904
Date of death: 23. January 1989
Other names: Salvator Dalí

Salvador Domingo Felipe Jacinto Dalí i Domènech, Marquis of Dalí de Púbol , known professionally as Salvador Dalí , was a prominent Spanish surrealist artist of Catalan ethnicity born in Figueres, Catalonia, Spain.

Dalí was a skilled draftsman, best known for the striking and bizarre images in his surrealist work. His painterly skills are often attributed to the influence of Renaissance masters. His best-known work, The Persistence of Memory, was completed in August 1931. Dalí's expansive artistic repertoire included film, sculpture, and photography, in collaboration with a range of artists in a variety of media.

Dalí attributed his "love of everything that is gilded and excessive, my passion for luxury and my love of oriental clothes" to an "Arab lineage", claiming that his ancestors were descended from the Moors.

Dalí was highly imaginative, and also enjoyed indulging in unusual and grandiose behavior. His eccentric manner and attention-grabbing public actions sometimes drew more attention than his artwork, to the dismay of those who held his work in high esteem, and to the irritation of his critics.

Works

„Take me, I am the drug; take me, I am hallucinogenic.“

—  Salvador Dalí

Quote from Dali by Dali (1970), as cited in Bartlett's Familiar Quotations (2012), p. 737
Quotes of Salvador Dali, 1961 - 1970

„A man without ambition is like a bird without wings“

—  Salvador Dalí

Source: https://quoteinvestigator.com/2015/10/14/wings/

„What is an elegant woman? An elegant woman is a woman who despises you and who has no hair under her arms.“

—  Salvador Dalí, book The Secret Life of Salvador Dalí

In The Secret Life of Salvador Dalí - first publication in 1942
Quotes of Salvador Dali, 1941 - 1950
Source: The Secret Life of Salvador Dali

„I don't do drugs. I'm drugs.“

—  Salvador Dalí

In an interview conducted by Paloma Chamorro in Madrid (Spain), 1982; as cited in Salvador Dalí: a la conquista de lo irracional, Javier Pérez Andújar (2003) p. 245
Quotes of Salvador Dali, 1981 - 1989
Variant: I don't do drugs. I'm drugs.

„Every morning upon awakening, I experience a supreme pleasure: that of being Salvador Dalí, and I ask myself, wonderstruck, what prodigious thing will he do today, this Salvador Dalí.“

—  Salvador Dalí

quote of 1953; as cited in Smithsonian magazine.
Variants:
Every morning when I wake up, I experience an exquisite joy — the joy of being Salvador Dalí — and I ask myself in rapture: What wonderful things is this Salvador Dalí going to accomplish today?
Every morning when I awake, the greatest of joys is mine: that of being Salvador Dalí.
Quotes of Salvador Dali, 1951 - 1960

„The first man to compare the cheeks of a young woman to a rose was obviously a poet; the first to repeat it was possibly an idiot.“

—  Salvador Dalí

Quote from Dialogues with Marcel Duchamp (1987) by Pierre Cabanne
Quotes of Salvador Dali, 1981 - 1989

„The difference between false memories and true ones is the same as for jewels: it is always the false ones that look the most real, the most brilliant.“

—  Salvador Dalí

Quote from Tiny Surrealism: Salvador Dalí and the Aesthetics of the Small, Roger Rothman, 2012 UNP-Nebraska.
Quotes of Salvador Dali, Miscellaneous

„It is not necessary for the public to know whether I am joking or whether I am serious, just as it is not necessary for me to know it myself.“

—  Salvador Dalí

Source: Quotes of Salvador Dali, 1961 - 1970, Diary of a Genius (1964), p. 12

Similar authors

Juan Ramón Jimenéz photo
Juan Ramón Jimenéz18
Spanish poet
Francisco Franco photo
Francisco Franco12
Spanish general and dictator
Pablo Picasso photo
Pablo Picasso129
Spanish painter, sculptor, printmaker, ceramicist, and stag…
José Ortega Y Gasset photo
José Ortega Y Gasset85
Spanish liberal philosopher and essayist
Josemaría Escrivá photo
Josemaría Escrivá19
Spanish theologian
George Santayana photo
George Santayana110
20th-century Spanish-American philosopher associated with P…
Andy Warhol photo
Andy Warhol133
American artist
Kurt Cobain photo
Kurt Cobain158
American musician and artist
Jorge Luis Borges photo
Jorge Luis Borges213
Argentine short-story writer, essayist, poet and translator…
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer
Today anniversaries
Elliot Rodger photo
Elliot Rodger52
American spree killer 1991 - 2014
John Nash photo
John Nash23
American mathematician and Nobel Prize laureate 1928 - 2015
Margaret Fuller photo
Margaret Fuller116
American feminist, poet, author, and activist 1810 - 1850
Mitch Albom photo
Mitch Albom289
American author 1958
Another 73 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Juan Ramón Jimenéz photo
Juan Ramón Jimenéz18
Spanish poet
Francisco Franco photo
Francisco Franco12
Spanish general and dictator
Pablo Picasso photo
Pablo Picasso129
Spanish painter, sculptor, printmaker, ceramicist, and stag…
José Ortega Y Gasset photo
José Ortega Y Gasset85
Spanish liberal philosopher and essayist
Josemaría Escrivá photo
Josemaría Escrivá19
Spanish theologian