Christopher McCandless quotes

Christopher McCandless photo
9   4

Christopher McCandless

Birthdate: 12. February 1968
Date of death: 1992
Other names: Christopher Johnson McCandless

Christopher Johnson McCandless was an American hiker and itinerant traveler, who also went by the name "Alexander Supertramp". After graduating from college in 1990, McCandless traveled across the North American continent and eventually hitchhiked to Alaska in April 1992. There, he set out along an old mining road known as the Stampede Trail, with minimal supplies, hoping to live simply off the land. In September, McCandless' decomposing body, weighing only 30 kilograms , was found by a hunter in a converted bus, Fairbanks Bus 142, used as a backcountry shelter along the Stampede Trail, on the eastern bank of the Sushana River. His cause of death was officially ruled to be starvation, although the exact cause remains the subject of some debate.In January 1993, Jon Krakauer published McCandless' story in that month's issue of Outside magazine. He had been assigned the story and had written it under a tight deadline. Inspired by the details of McCandless' story, Krakauer wrote and published the more extensive biographical book Into the Wild , about McCandless' travels. The book was subsequently adapted into a 2007 film directed by Sean Penn, with Emile Hirsch portraying McCandless. That same year, McCandless' story also became the subject of Ron Lamothe's documentary The Call of the Wild .

Quotes Christopher McCandless

„I HAVE HAD A HAPPY LIFE AND THANK THE LORD. GOODBYE AND MAY GOD BLESS All!“

—  Christopher McCandless

Final written goodbye, August 13, 1992 http://www.christophermccandless.info/bio.html

„HAPPINESS ONLY REAL WHEN SHARED.“

—  Christopher McCandless

Written on a page in his copy of Doctor Zhivago
He is attributed to have commented on this Doctor Zhivago passage: "And so it turned out that only a life similar to the life of those around us, merging with it without a ripple, is genuine life, and that an unshared happiness is not happiness..." (Jon Krakauer, Into the Wild, Pan Macmillan, 2011 p. 188; see also http://www.christophermccandless.info/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=5479)
Disputed

„BEAUTIFUL BLUEBERRIES.“

—  Christopher McCandless

Final jounal entry, August 8, 1992. http://www.christophermccandless.info/bio.html

Similar authors

Arthur C. Clarke photo
Arthur C. Clarke180
British science fiction writer, science writer, inventor, u…
Gore Vidal photo
Gore Vidal162
American writer
John Steinbeck photo
John Steinbeck352
American writer
Peter F. Drucker photo
Peter F. Drucker167
American business consultant
Hermann Hesse photo
Hermann Hesse163
German writer
Andy Warhol photo
Andy Warhol132
American artist
Bob Dylan photo
Bob Dylan513
American singer-songwriter, musician, author, and artist
Pablo Picasso photo
Pablo Picasso127
Spanish painter, sculptor, printmaker, ceramicist, and stag…
J. J. Thomson photo
J. J. Thomson8
British physicist
Robert Fulghum photo
Robert Fulghum82
American writer
Today anniversaries
A.A. Milne photo
A.A. Milne168
British author 1882 - 1956
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling197
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist 1865 - 1936
Gilles Villeneuve photo
Gilles Villeneuve9
Canadian racecar driver 1950 - 1982
Jonathan Davis photo
Jonathan Davis12
Heavy metal singer, frontman for Korn 1971
Another 64 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Arthur C. Clarke photo
Arthur C. Clarke180
British science fiction writer, science writer, inventor, u…
Gore Vidal photo
Gore Vidal162
American writer
John Steinbeck photo
John Steinbeck352
American writer
Peter F. Drucker photo
Peter F. Drucker167
American business consultant
Hermann Hesse photo
Hermann Hesse163
German writer