William Makepeace Thackeray quotes

William Makepeace Thackeray photo
69   17

William Makepeace Thackeray

Birthdate: 18. July 1811
Date of death: 24. December 1863
Other names: William Thackeray, Уильям Теккерей

William Makepeace Thackeray was a British novelist and author. He is known for his satirical works, particularly Vanity Fair, a panoramic portrait of English society.

Works

Vanity Fair
Vanity Fair
William Makepeace Thackeray
The Virginians
The Virginians
William Makepeace Thackeray
The History of Henry Esmond
The History of Henry Esmond
William Makepeace Thackeray
The Luck of Barry Lyndon
The Luck of Barry Lyndon
William Makepeace Thackeray
Pendennis
William Makepeace Thackeray
The Newcomes
The Newcomes
William Makepeace Thackeray

„Stupid people, people who do not know how to laugh, are always pompous and self-conceited.“

—  William Makepeace Thackeray

Sketches and Travels in London; Mr. Brown's Letters to His Nephew: "On Love, Marriage, Men and Women" (1856).

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„How hard it is to make an Englishman acknowledge that he is happy!“

—  William Makepeace Thackeray, book Pendennis

Pendennis. Book ii. Chap. xxxi, reported in Bartlett's Familiar Quotations, 10th ed. (1919).

„This I set down as a positive truth. A woman with fair opportunities, and without a positive hump, may marry whom she likes.“

—  William Makepeace Thackeray, Vanity Fair

Vol. I, ch. 4. Compare: "I should like to see any kind of a man, distinguishable from a gorilla, that some good and even pretty woman could not shape a husband out of", Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr., The Professor at the Breakfast Table; "The whole world is strewn with snares, traps, gins and pitfalls for the capture of men by women", Bernard Shaw, Epistle Dedicatory to Man and Superman.
Source: Vanity Fair (1847–1848)

„Good humour may be said to be one of the very best articles of dress one can wear in society.“

—  William Makepeace Thackeray

Sketches and Travels in London; Mr. Brown's Letters to his Nephew: "On Tailoring — And Toilettes in General" (1856).
Source: Sketches and Travels, Etc.

„Dare, and the world always yields: or, if it beat you sometimes, dare again, and it will succumb.“

—  William Makepeace Thackeray, book The Luck of Barry Lyndon

The Luck of Barry Lyndon (1844), Ch. 13.
Context: Let the man who has to make his fortune in life remember this maxim. Attacking is his only secret. Dare, and the world always yields: or, if it beat you sometimes, dare again, and it will succumb.

„The world is a looking-glass, and gives back to every man the reflection of his own face.“

—  William Makepeace Thackeray, Vanity Fair

Vol. I, ch. 2.
Vanity Fair (1847–1848)
Context: The world is a looking-glass, and gives back to every man the reflection of his own face. Frown at it, and it will in turn look sourly upon you; laugh at it and with it, and it is a jolly kind companion; and so let all young persons take their choice.

„Which of us is happy in this world? Which of us has his desire? or, having it, is satisfied?“

—  William Makepeace Thackeray, Vanity Fair

Come, children, let us shut up the box and the puppets, for our play is played out. Vol. II, ch. 27.
Source: Vanity Fair (1847–1848)

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

George Sand photo
George Sand38
French novelist and memoirist; pseudonym of Lucile Aurore D…
Alphonse Karr photo
Alphonse Karr3
French critic, journalist, and novelist
Louisa May Alcott photo
Louisa May Alcott173
American novelist
Emily Brontë photo
Emily Brontë145
English novelist and poet
George Eliot photo
George Eliot293
English novelist, journalist and translator
Jane Austen photo
Jane Austen477
English novelist
Victor Hugo photo
Victor Hugo306
French poet, novelist, and dramatist
Walter Scott photo
Walter Scott151
Scottish historical novelist, playwright, and poet
Jules Verne photo
Jules Verne44
French novelist, poet and playwright
Thomas Hardy photo
Thomas Hardy169
English novelist and poet
Today anniversaries
A.A. Milne photo
A.A. Milne168
British author 1882 - 1956
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling197
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist 1865 - 1936
Gilles Villeneuve photo
Gilles Villeneuve9
Canadian racecar driver 1950 - 1982
Jonathan Davis photo
Jonathan Davis12
Heavy metal singer, frontman for Korn 1971
Another 64 today anniversaries
Similar authors
George Sand photo
George Sand38
French novelist and memoirist; pseudonym of Lucile Aurore D…
Alphonse Karr photo
Alphonse Karr3
French critic, journalist, and novelist
Louisa May Alcott photo
Louisa May Alcott173
American novelist
Emily Brontë photo
Emily Brontë145
English novelist and poet
George Eliot photo
George Eliot293
English novelist, journalist and translator