Jane Austen quotes

Jane Austen photo
476   38

Jane Austen

Birthdate: 16. December 1775
Date of death: 18. July 1817
Other names: Jane Austenová

Jane Austen was an English novelist known primarily for her six major novels, which interpret, critique and comment upon the British landed gentry at the end of the 18th century. Austen's plots often explore the dependence of women on marriage in the pursuit of favourable social standing and economic security. Her works critique the novels of sensibility of the second half of the 18th century and are part of the transition to 19th-century literary realism.

With the publications of Sense and Sensibility , Pride and Prejudice , Mansfield Park and Emma , she achieved success as a published writer. She wrote two additional novels, Northanger Abbey and Persuasion, both published posthumously in 1818, and began another, eventually titled Sanditon, but died before its completion. Her novels have rarely been out of print, although they were published anonymously and brought her little fame during her lifetime.

A significant transition in her posthumous reputation occurred in 1833, when her novels were republished in Richard Bentley's Standard Novels series, illustrated by Ferdinand Pickering, and sold as a set. They gradually gained wider acclaim and popular readership. In 1869, fifty-two years after her death, her nephew's publication of A Memoir of Jane Austen introduced a compelling version of her writing career and supposedly uneventful life to an eager audience.

Austen has inspired a large number of critical essays and literary anthologies. Her novels have inspired many films, from 1940's Pride and Prejudice to more recent productions like Sense and Sensibility and Love & Friendship .

Jane Austen's use of biting irony, along with her realism and social commentary, have earned her great and historical importance to critics and scholars.

Photo: Cassandra Austen (1773–1845) / Public domain

Works

Emma
Emma
Jane Austen
Persuasion
Persuasion
Jane Austen
Mansfield Park
Mansfield Park
Jane Austen
Northanger Abbey
Jane Austen
Lady Susan
Lady Susan
Jane Austen

„It isn't what we say or think that defines us, but what we do.“

—  Jane Austen, book Sense and Sensibility

Variant: It is not what we think or feel that makes us who we are. It is what we do. Or fail to do...
Source: Sense and Sensibility

„You pierce my soul. I am half agony, half hope… I have loved none but you.“

—  Jane Austen, book Persuasion

Variant: You pierce my soul. I am half agony, half hope. Tell me not that I am too late, that such precious feelings are gone for ever.
Source: Persuasion

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating
Citát „When I fall in love, it will be forever.“

„When I fall in love, it will be forever.“

—  Jane Austen

Source: Sense and Sensibility: The Screenplay

„The more I know of the world, the more I am convinced that I shall never see a man whom I can really love. I require so much!“

—  Jane Austen, book Sense and Sensibility

Variant: Mama, the more I know of the world, the more I am convinced that I shall never see a man whom I can really love.
Source: Sense and Sensibility

„I do not want people to be very agreeable, as it saves me the trouble of liking them a great deal.“

—  Jane Austen

Letter to Cassandra (1798-12-24) [Letters of Jane Austen -- Brabourne Edition]
Letters
Source: Jane Austen's Letters

„In vain have I struggled. It will not do. My feelings will not be repressed. You must allow me to tell you how ardently I admire and love you.“

—  Jane Austen

Variant: In vain I have struggled. It will not do. My feelings will no longer be repressed. You must allow me to tell you how ardently I admire and love you.
Source: Pride And Prejudice

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Emily Brontë photo
Emily Brontë146
English novelist and poet
George Eliot photo
George Eliot298
English novelist, journalist and translator
Thomas Hardy photo
Thomas Hardy170
English novelist and poet
Matthew Arnold photo
Matthew Arnold166
English poet and cultural critic who worked as an inspector…
Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley photo
Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley94
English novelist, short story writer, dramatist, essayist, …
Louisa May Alcott photo
Louisa May Alcott173
American novelist
George Sand photo
George Sand38
French novelist and memoirist; pseudonym of Lucile Aurore D…
Alphonse Karr photo
Alphonse Karr3
French critic, journalist, and novelist
Walter Scott photo
Walter Scott151
Scottish historical novelist, playwright, and poet
Samuel Taylor Coleridge photo
Samuel Taylor Coleridge220
English poet, literary critic and philosopher
Today anniversaries
Rollo May photo
Rollo May130
US psychiatrist 1909 - 1994
Timothy Leary photo
Timothy Leary54
American psychologist 1920 - 1996
Franz Liszt photo
Franz Liszt5
Hungarian romantic composer and virtuoso pianist 1811 - 1886
Louis Riel photo
Louis Riel28
Canadian politician 1844 - 1885
Another 71 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Emily Brontë photo
Emily Brontë146
English novelist and poet
George Eliot photo
George Eliot298
English novelist, journalist and translator
Thomas Hardy photo
Thomas Hardy170
English novelist and poet
Matthew Arnold photo
Matthew Arnold166
English poet and cultural critic who worked as an inspector…
Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley photo
Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley94
English novelist, short story writer, dramatist, essayist, …