Tom Waits quotes

Tom Waits photo
79   8

Tom Waits

Birthdate: 7. December 1949
Other names: Թոմ Ուեյթս, تام ویتس

Thomas Alan "Tom" Waits is an American singer-songwriter, composer, and actor.

Waits has a distinctive voice, described by critic Daniel Durchholz as sounding as though "it was soaked in a vat of bourbon, left hanging in the smokehouse for a few months, and then taken outside and run over with a car". Waits has built up a distinctive musical persona with his trademark growl, his incorporation of pre-rock music styles such as blues, jazz, and vaudeville, and experimental tendencies verging on industrial music. He has worked as a composer for movies and musicals and has acted in supporting roles in films, including Paradise Alley and Bram Stoker's Dracula. He also starred in Jim Jarmusch's 1986 film Down by Law. He was nominated for an Academy Award for his soundtrack work on One from the Heart.

Waits' lyrics frequently present atmospheric portraits of grotesque, often seedy characters and places, although he has also shown a penchant for more conventional ballads. He has a cult following and has influenced subsequent songwriters despite having little radio or music video support. His songs are best-known through cover versions by more commercial artists: "Jersey Girl" performed by Bruce Springsteen, "Ol' '55" by the Eagles, and "Downtown Train" by Rod Stewart. Waits' albums have met with mixed commercial success in his native United States, although they have occasionally achieved gold album sales status in other countries. He has been nominated for a number of major music awards and has won Grammy Awards for the albums Bone Machine and Mule Variations. In 2011, Waits was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. He is also included among the 2010 list of Rolling Stone's 100 Greatest Singers, as well as the 2015 list of Rolling Stone's 100 Greatest Songwriters of All Time.

Waits lives in Sonoma County, California with his wife and frequent collaborator Kathleen Brennan and their three children.

„Don't you know there ain't no devil, there's just God when he's drunk.“

—  Tom Waits

"Heartattack and Vine", Heartattack and Vine (1980).

„I don't have a drinking problem ‘cept when I can't get a drink.“

—  Tom Waits

"Bad Liver and a Broken Heart", Small Change (1976).

„I'm so goddamn horny, the crack of dawn better be careful around me!“

—  Tom Waits

Nighthawks at the Diner (1975).

„It's kind of like borrowing the same ten bucks from somebody over and over again.“

—  Tom Waits

Interviewed on Fresh Air, 2002-05-21 http://www.npr.org/templates/rundowns/rundown.php?prgId=13&prgDate=5-21-2002.
Context: I collaborate with my wife on the songs, and every aspect of it, really— composing, and arranging, and recording, all that business. We have a rhythm and a way of working it. It's kind of like borrowing the same ten bucks from somebody over and over again. But when you live together, it makes it a lot easier, the pay back.

Similar authors

Bruce Springsteen photo
Bruce Springsteen102
American singer and songwriter
Franco Battiato photo
Franco Battiato4
Italian singer-songwriter, composer, and filmmaker
Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton36
American singer-songwriter and actress
Elvis Presley photo
Elvis Presley42
American singer and actor
Bob Dylan photo
Bob Dylan518
American singer-songwriter, musician, author, and artist
John Lennon photo
John Lennon227
English singer and songwriter
Madonna photo
Madonna107
American singer, songwriter, and actress
Freddie Mercury photo
Freddie Mercury29
British singer, songwriter and record producer
Paul McCartney photo
Paul McCartney49
English singer-songwriter and composer
Bruce Willis photo
Bruce Willis8
American actor, producer, and musician
Today anniversaries
Heath Ledger photo
Heath Ledger28
Australian actor 1979 - 2008
Antonio Gramsci photo
Antonio Gramsci22
Italian writer, politician, theorist, sociologist and lingu… 1891 - 1937
Francis Bacon photo
Francis Bacon296
English philosopher, statesman, scientist, jurist, and auth… 1561 - 1626
Ursula K. Le Guin photo
Ursula K. Le Guin290
American writer 1929 - 2018
Another 67 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Bruce Springsteen photo
Bruce Springsteen102
American singer and songwriter
Franco Battiato photo
Franco Battiato4
Italian singer-songwriter, composer, and filmmaker
Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton36
American singer-songwriter and actress
Elvis Presley photo
Elvis Presley42
American singer and actor
Bob Dylan photo
Bob Dylan518
American singer-songwriter, musician, author, and artist