Shirley Jackson quotes

49   3

Shirley Jackson

Birthdate: 14. December 1916
Date of death: 8. August 1965
Other names: შირლი ჯექსონი, شرلی جکسن, 雪莉·傑克森

Shirley Hardie Jackson was an American writer. She was popular during her life, and her work has received increased attention from literary critics in recent years. She has been cited as an influence on a diverse set of authors, including Neil Gaiman, Stephen King, Sarah Waters, Nigel Kneale, Joanne Harris and Richard Matheson.

She is best known for the short story "The Lottery" , which reveals a secret, sinister underside to a bucolic American village, and for The Haunting of Hill House , which is widely considered to be one of the best ghost stories ever written. In her critical biography of Jackson, Lenemaja Friedman notes that when "The Lottery" was published in the June 26, 1948, issue of The New Yorker, it received a response that "no New Yorker story had ever received". Hundreds of letters poured in that were characterized by, as Jackson put it, "bewilderment, speculation, and old-fashioned abuse". In the July 22, 1948, issue of the San Francisco Chronicle, Jackson offered the following in response to persistent queries from her readers about her intentions:

Explaining just what I had hoped the story to say is very difficult. I suppose, I hoped, by setting a particularly brutal ancient rite in the present and in my own village to shock the story's readers with a graphic dramatization of the pointless violence and general inhumanity in their own lives.

Jackson's husband, the literary critic Stanley Edgar Hyman, wrote in his preface to a posthumous anthology of her work that "she consistently refused to be interviewed, to explain or promote her work in any fashion, or to take public stands and be the pundit of the Sunday supplements. She believed that her books would speak for her clearly enough over the years". Hyman insisted that the dark visions found in Jackson's work were not, as some critics claimed, the product of "personal, even neurotic, fantasies", but, rather, comprised "a sensitive and faithful anatomy" of the Cold War era in which she lived, "fitting symbols for [a] distressing world of the concentration camp and the Bomb." Jackson may even have taken pleasure in the subversive impact of her work, as revealed by Hyman's statement that she "was always proud that the Union of South Africa banned 'The Lottery', and she felt that they at least understood the story".

Works

The Sundial
The Sundial
Shirley Jackson
The Bird's Nest
The Bird's Nest
Shirley Jackson

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

W. Somerset Maugham photo
W. Somerset Maugham157
British playwright, novelist, short story writer
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling197
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Ivo Andrič photo
Ivo Andrič16
novelist, short story writer
F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald408
American novelist and screenwriter
Italo Calvino photo
Italo Calvino44
Italian journalist and writer of short stories and novels
Doris Lessing photo
Doris Lessing94
British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer …
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer
Anaïs Nin photo
Anaïs Nin277
writer of novels, short stories, and erotica
Haruki Murakami photo
Haruki Murakami653
Japanese author, novelist
Alice Munro photo
Alice Munro38
Canadian novelist
Today anniversaries
Sai Baba of Shirdi photo
Sai Baba of Shirdi26
Hindu and muslim saint 1835 - 1918
Miles Davis photo
Miles Davis30
American jazz musician 1926 - 1991
Herman Melville photo
Herman Melville142
American novelist, short story writer, essayist, and poet 1818 - 1891
André Breton photo
André Breton66
French writer 1896 - 1966
Another 69 today anniversaries
Similar authors
W. Somerset Maugham photo
W. Somerset Maugham157
British playwright, novelist, short story writer
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling197
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Ivo Andrič photo
Ivo Andrič16
novelist, short story writer
F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald408
American novelist and screenwriter
Italo Calvino photo
Italo Calvino44
Italian journalist and writer of short stories and novels