F. Scott Fitzgerald quotes

F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
407   22

F. Scott Fitzgerald

Birthdate: 24. September 1896
Date of death: 21. December 1940
Other names:Francis Scott Key Fitzgerald

Advertisement

Francis Scott Key Fitzgerald , known professionally as F. Scott Fitzgerald, was an American novelist and short story writer, whose works illustrate the Jazz Age. While he achieved limited success in his lifetime, he is now widely regarded as one of the greatest American writers of the 20th century. Fitzgerald is considered a member of the "Lost Generation" of the 1920s. He finished four novels: This Side of Paradise, The Beautiful and Damned, The Great Gatsby, and Tender Is the Night. A fifth, unfinished novel, The Last Tycoon, was published posthumously. Fitzgerald also authored 4 collections of short stories, as well as 164 short stories in magazines during his lifetime.

Similar authors

William Boyd photo
William Boyd3
British writer
Ernest Cline photo
Ernest Cline32
writer
Jojo Moyes photo
Jojo Moyes1
British novelist and journalist
Hanif Kureishi photo
Hanif Kureishi23
English playwright, screenwriter, novelist
George Raymond Richard Martin photo
George Raymond Richard Martin34
American writer, screenwriter and television producer
Raymond Chandler photo
Raymond Chandler122
Novelist, screenwriter
Elmore Leonard photo
Elmore Leonard14
American novelist and screenwriter
Paul Theroux photo
Paul Theroux31
American travel writer and novelist
Carrie Fisher photo
Carrie Fisher49
American actress, screenwriter and novelist
John Irving photo
John Irving102
American novelist and screenwriter

Quotes F. Scott Fitzgerald

Advertisement

„You don't write because you want to say something, you write because you have something to say.“

—  F. Scott Fitzgerald
Notebook E: Epigrams, Wisecracks, and Jokes https://books.google.com/books?id=NIhKY8SpAE4C&q=%22You%20don%27t%20write%20because%20you%20want%20to%20say%20something%3B%20you%20write%20because%20you%27ve%20got%20something%20to%20say.%22&pg=PA123#v=onepage, edited by Edmund Wilson (1945)

„Show me a hero and I will write you a tragedy.“

—  F. Scott Fitzgerald
Notebook E (1945) edited by Edmund Wilson

Advertisement
Advertisement

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating
Today anniversaries
Lee Kuan Yew photo
Lee Kuan Yew70
First Prime Minister of Singapore 1923 - 2015
Lauren Bacall photo
Lauren Bacall26
American actress, model 1924 - 2014
Jean Piaget photo
Jean Piaget66
Swiss psychologist, biologist, logician, philosopher & ac... 1896 - 1980
Maria Callas photo
Maria Callas10
American-born Greek operatic soprano 1923 - 1977
Another 87 today anniversaries
Similar authors
William Boyd photo
William Boyd3
British writer
Ernest Cline photo
Ernest Cline32
writer
Jojo Moyes photo
Jojo Moyes1
British novelist and journalist
Hanif Kureishi photo
Hanif Kureishi23
English playwright, screenwriter, novelist
George Raymond Richard Martin photo
George Raymond Richard Martin34
American writer, screenwriter and television producer