Osamu Dazai quotes

Osamu Dazai photo
38   19

Osamu Dazai

Birthdate: 19. June 1909
Date of death: 13. June 1948
Other names: אוסאמו דאזאי, اوسامو دازای, Дадзай Осаму

Osamu Dazai was a Japanese author who is considered one of the foremost fiction writers of 20th-century Japan. A number of his most popular works, such as The Setting Sun and No Longer Human , are considered modern-day classics in Japan. With a semi-autobiographical style and transparency into his personal life, Dazai’s stories have intrigued the minds of many readers. His books also bring about awareness to a number of important topics such as human nature, mental illness, social relationships, and postwar Japan.

One such literary work, No Longer Human, has received quite a few adaptations: a film directed by Genjiro Arato, the first four episodes of the anime series Aoi Bungaku, and a manga serialized in Shinchosha's Comic Bunch magazine. While Dazai continues to be widely celebrated in Japan, he remains relatively unknown elsewhere with only a handful of his novels available in English.

Works

No Longer Human
No Longer Human
Osamu Dazai
The Setting Sun
The Setting Sun
Osamu Dazai

Quotes Osamu Dazai

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Society. I felt as though even I were beginning at last to acquire some vague notion of what it meant. It is a struggle between one individual to another, a then-and-there struggle, in which the immediately triumph is everything.“

—  Osamu Dazai, book No Longer Human

‘Human beings never submit to human beings.’ Even slaves practice their mean retaliations. Human beings cannot conceive of any mean retaliations. Human beings cannot conceive of any means of survival except of a single then-and-there contest. They speak of duty to one’s country and such like things, but the object of their effort is invariably the individual, and, even once the individual’s needs have been met, again the individual comes in. The incomprehensibility of society is the incomprehensibility of the individual. The ocean is not society; it is individuals. This is how I managed to gain a modicum of freedom from my terror of the illusion of the ocean called the world. I learned to behave rather aggressively, without the endless anxious worrying I knew before, responding as it were to the needs of the moment.
Third Notebook: Part One
No Longer Human

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Yukio Mishima photo
Yukio Mishima59
Japanese author
Yasunari Kawabata photo
Yasunari Kawabata44
Japanese author, Nobel Prize winner
Kenzaburō Ōe photo
Kenzaburō Ōe43
Japanese author
Haruki Murakami photo
Haruki Murakami653
Japanese author, novelist
Kanō Jigorō photo
Kanō Jigorō19
Japanese educator and judoka
Daisaku Ikeda photo
Daisaku Ikeda19
Japanese writer
Hayao Miyazaki photo
Hayao Miyazaki34
Japanese animator, film director, and mangaka
H.P. Lovecraft photo
H.P. Lovecraft204
American author
Wisława Szymborska photo
Wisława Szymborska92
Polish writer
Friedrich Dürrenmatt photo
Friedrich Dürrenmatt19
Swiss author and dramatist
Today anniversaries
Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe146
American actress, model, and singer 1926 - 1962
Toni Morrison photo
Toni Morrison182
American writer 1931 - 2019
Neil Armstrong photo
Neil Armstrong31
American astronaut; first person to walk on the moon 1930 - 2012
Wendell Berry photo
Wendell Berry189
author 1934
Another 48 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Yukio Mishima photo
Yukio Mishima59
Japanese author
Yasunari Kawabata photo
Yasunari Kawabata44
Japanese author, Nobel Prize winner
Kenzaburō Ōe photo
Kenzaburō Ōe43
Japanese author
Haruki Murakami photo
Haruki Murakami653
Japanese author, novelist
Kanō Jigorō photo
Kanō Jigorō19
Japanese educator and judoka