Oprah Winfrey quotes

Oprah Winfrey photo
143   38

Oprah Winfrey

Birthdate: 29. January 1954
Other names: Oprah Winfreyová

Oprah Winfrey is an American media proprietor, talk show host, actress, producer, and philanthropist. She is best known for her talk show The Oprah Winfrey Show, which was the highest-rated television program of its kind in history and was nationally syndicated from 1986 to 2011 in Chicago, Illinois. Dubbed the "Queen of All Media", she has been ranked the richest African-American, the greatest black philanthropist in American history, and is North America's first multi-billionaire black person. Several assessments rank her as the most influential woman in the world. In 2013, she was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President Barack Obama and honorary doctorate degrees from Duke and Harvard.

Winfrey was born into poverty in rural Mississippi to a teenage single mother and later raised in an inner-city Milwaukee neighborhood. She has stated that she was molested during her childhood and early teens and became pregnant at 14; her son died in infancy. Sent to live with the man she calls her father, a barber in Tennessee, Winfrey landed a job in radio while still in high school and began co-anchoring the local evening news at the age of 19. Her emotional ad-lib delivery eventually got her transferred to the daytime talk show arena, and after boosting a third-rated local Chicago talk show to first place, she launched her own production company and became internationally syndicated.

Credited with creating a more intimate confessional form of media communication, she is thought to have popularized and revolutionized the tabloid talk show genre pioneered by Phil Donahue, which a Yale study says broke 20th century taboos and allowed LGBT people to enter the mainstream. By the mid-1990s, she had reinvented her show with a focus on literature, self-improvement, and spirituality. Though criticized for unleashing a confession culture, promoting controversial self-help ideas, and an emotion-centered approach, she is often praised for overcoming adversity to become a benefactor to others. From 2006 to 2008, her endorsement of Obama, by one estimate, delivered over a million votes in the close 2008 Democratic primary race.

„Lots of people want to ride with you in the limo, but what you want is someone who will take the bus with you when the limo breaks down.“

—  Oprah Winfrey

Variant: Everyone wants to ride with you in the limo, but what you want is someone who will take the bus with you when the limo breaks down.

Citát „If a man wants you, nothing can keep him away. If he doesn't want you, nothing can make him stay.“

„Surround yourself only with people who are going to take you higher.“

—  Oprah Winfrey

Source: en.wikiquote.org - Oprah Winfrey / Quotes / CNN interview (2011)

Similar authors

Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton36
American singer-songwriter and actress
Madonna photo
Madonna107
American singer, songwriter, and actress
Zsa Zsa Gabor photo
Zsa Zsa Gabor4
Hungarian-American socialite and actress
Les Brown photo
Les Brown24
American politician
Nikki Sixx photo
Nikki Sixx22
American musician
Marlene Dietrich photo
Marlene Dietrich28
German-American actress and singer
Elizabeth Taylor photo
Elizabeth Taylor33
British-American actress
Warren Buffett photo
Warren Buffett146
American business magnate, investor, and philanthropist
Barbra Streisand photo
Barbra Streisand5
American singer, actress, writer, film producer, and direct…
Meryl Streep photo
Meryl Streep12
American actress
Today anniversaries
Honoré de Balzac photo
Honoré de Balzac157
French writer 1799 - 1850
Cher photo
Cher9
American singer and actress 1946
Cristoforo Colombo photo
Cristoforo Colombo29
Explorer, navigator, and colonizer 1451 - 1506
Joseph Murphy photo
Joseph Murphy10
American writer 1898 - 1981
Another 59 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton36
American singer-songwriter and actress
Madonna photo
Madonna107
American singer, songwriter, and actress
Zsa Zsa Gabor photo
Zsa Zsa Gabor4
Hungarian-American socialite and actress
Les Brown photo
Les Brown24
American politician
Nikki Sixx photo
Nikki Sixx22
American musician