E.M. Forster quotes

E.M. Forster photo
200   5

E.M. Forster

Birthdate: 1. January 1879
Date of death: 7. June 1970
Other names: Е. М. Форстер

Edward Morgan Forster , known as E. M. Forster, was an English novelist, short story writer, essayist and librettist. Many of his novels examined class difference and hypocrisy in early 20th-century British society, notably A Room with a View , Howards End , and A Passage to India , which brought him his greatest success. He was nominated for the Nobel Prize in Literature in 16 different years.

Works

A Room with a View
A Room with a View
E.M. Forster
Howards End
Howards End
E.M. Forster
Maurice
Maurice
E.M. Forster

„This woman was a goddess to the end. For her no love could be degrading: she stood outside all degradation.“

—  E.M. Forster, book Where Angels Fear to Tread

Source: Where Angels Fear to Tread (1905), Ch. 10
Context: This woman was a goddess to the end. For her no love could be degrading: she stood outside all degradation. This episode, which she thought so sordid, and which was so tragic for him, remained supremely beautiful. To such a height was he lifted, that without regret he could now have told her that he was her worshipper too. But what was the use of telling her? For all the wonderful things had happened.
"Thank you," was all that he permitted himself. "Thank you for everything."

„Her idea of business — "Henry, why do people who have enough money try to get more money?" Her idea of politics — "I am sure that if the mothers of various nations could meet, there would be no more wars," Her idea of religion — ah, this had been a cloud, but a cloud that passed.“

—  E.M. Forster, book Howards End

Source: Howards End (1910), Ch. 11
Context: He remembered his wife's even goodness during thirty years. Not anything in detail — not courtship or early raptures —but just the unvarying virtue, that seemed to him a woman's noblest quality. So many women are capricious, breaking into odd flaws of passion or frivolity. Not so his wife. Year after year, summer and winter, as bride and mother, she had been the same, he had always trusted her. Her tenderness! Her innocence! The wonderful innocence that was hers by the gift of God. Ruth knew no more of worldly wickedness and wisdom than did the flowers in her garden, or the grass in her field. Her idea of business — "Henry, why do people who have enough money try to get more money?" Her idea of politics — "I am sure that if the mothers of various nations could meet, there would be no more wars," Her idea of religion — ah, this had been a cloud, but a cloud that passed. She came of Quaker stock, and he and his family, formerly Dissenters, were now members of the Church of England. The rector's sermons had at first repelled her, and she had expressed a desire for "a more inward light," adding, "not so much for myself as for baby" (Charles). Inward light must have been granted, for he heard no complaints in later years. They brought up their three children without dispute. They had never disputed.
She lay under the earth now. She had gone, and as if to make her going the more bitter, had gone with a touch of mystery that was all unlike her.

„I enjoy French poetry as well as French prose, and I believe that this land must have some cultural connection with the European continent, and that she is best connected through her spiritual complement across the Straits of Dover.“

—  E.M. Forster

"Some Books: A New Year's Resolution for 1944" (1943), reprinted in Jeffrey M. Heath, (ed.) The Creator as Critic and Other Writings by E.M. Forster, Dundurn, 2008.

Similar authors

John Galsworthy photo
John Galsworthy48
English novelist and playwright
Mario Benedetti photo
Mario Benedetti4
Uruguayan journalist, novelist, and poet
Vladimir Nabokov photo
Vladimir Nabokov193
Russian-American novelist, lepidopterist, professor
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling199
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Aldous Huxley photo
Aldous Huxley289
English writer
Samuel Beckett photo
Samuel Beckett120
Irish novelist, playwright, and poet
Erich Maria Remarque photo
Erich Maria Remarque63
German novelist
Haruki Murakami photo
Haruki Murakami655
Japanese author, novelist
Clive Staples Lewis photo
Clive Staples Lewis271
Christian apologist, novelist, and Medievalist
George Orwell photo
George Orwell470
English author and journalist
Today anniversaries
Chris Colfer photo
Chris Colfer24
actor, singer, book author 1990
Henry Kissinger photo
Henry Kissinger49
United States Secretary of State 1923
Peter Marshall photo
Peter Marshall3
American preacher 1902 - 1949
Louis-ferdinand Céline photo
Louis-ferdinand Céline88
French writer 1894 - 1961
Another 64 today anniversaries
Similar authors
John Galsworthy photo
John Galsworthy48
English novelist and playwright
Mario Benedetti photo
Mario Benedetti4
Uruguayan journalist, novelist, and poet
Vladimir Nabokov photo
Vladimir Nabokov193
Russian-American novelist, lepidopterist, professor
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling199
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Aldous Huxley photo
Aldous Huxley289
English writer