E.M. Forster quotes

E.M. Forster photo
200   5

E.M. Forster

Birthdate: 1. January 1879
Date of death: 7. June 1970
Other names: Е. М. Форстер

Edward Morgan Forster , known as E. M. Forster, was an English novelist, short story writer, essayist and librettist. Many of his novels examined class difference and hypocrisy in early 20th-century British society, notably A Room with a View , Howards End , and A Passage to India , which brought him his greatest success. He was nominated for the Nobel Prize in Literature in 16 different years.

Works

A Room with a View
A Room with a View
E.M. Forster
Howards End
Howards End
E.M. Forster
Maurice
Maurice
E.M. Forster

„You can transmute love, ignore it, muddle it, but you can never pull it out of you. I know from experience that the poets are right: love is eternal.“

—  E.M. Forster, book A Room with a View

Source: A Room with a View (1908), Ch. 19
Context: It isn’t possible to love and to part. You will wish that it was. You can transmute love, ignore it, muddle it, but you can never pull it out of you. I know from experience that the poets are right: love is eternal.

„This woman was a goddess to the end. For her no love could be degrading: she stood outside all degradation.“

—  E.M. Forster, book Where Angels Fear to Tread

Source: Where Angels Fear to Tread (1905), Ch. 10
Context: This woman was a goddess to the end. For her no love could be degrading: she stood outside all degradation. This episode, which she thought so sordid, and which was so tragic for him, remained supremely beautiful. To such a height was he lifted, that without regret he could now have told her that he was her worshipper too. But what was the use of telling her? For all the wonderful things had happened.
"Thank you," was all that he permitted himself. "Thank you for everything."

„Only connect the prose and the passion, and both will be exalted, and human love will be seen at its highest. Live in fragments no longer.“

—  E.M. Forster, book Howards End

Source: Howards End (1910), Ch. 22
Context: Only connect! That was the whole of her sermon. Only connect the prose and the passion, and both will be exalted, and human love will be seen at its height. Live in fragments no longer. Only connect, and the beast and the monk, robbed of the isolation that is life to either, will die.

Similar authors

John Galsworthy photo
John Galsworthy48
English novelist and playwright
Mario Benedetti photo
Mario Benedetti4
Uruguayan journalist, novelist, and poet
Vladimir Nabokov photo
Vladimir Nabokov193
Russian-American novelist, lepidopterist, professor
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling199
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Aldous Huxley photo
Aldous Huxley289
English writer
Samuel Beckett photo
Samuel Beckett120
Irish novelist, playwright, and poet
Erich Maria Remarque photo
Erich Maria Remarque63
German novelist
Haruki Murakami photo
Haruki Murakami655
Japanese author, novelist
Clive Staples Lewis photo
Clive Staples Lewis271
Christian apologist, novelist, and Medievalist
George Orwell photo
George Orwell470
English author and journalist
Today anniversaries
Chris Colfer photo
Chris Colfer24
actor, singer, book author 1990
Henry Kissinger photo
Henry Kissinger49
United States Secretary of State 1923
Peter Marshall photo
Peter Marshall3
American preacher 1902 - 1949
Louis-ferdinand Céline photo
Louis-ferdinand Céline88
French writer 1894 - 1961
Another 64 today anniversaries
Similar authors
John Galsworthy photo
John Galsworthy48
English novelist and playwright
Mario Benedetti photo
Mario Benedetti4
Uruguayan journalist, novelist, and poet
Vladimir Nabokov photo
Vladimir Nabokov193
Russian-American novelist, lepidopterist, professor
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling199
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Aldous Huxley photo
Aldous Huxley289
English writer