Ellen DeGeneres quotes

Ellen DeGeneres photo
93   6

Ellen DeGeneres

Birthdate: 26. January 1958
Other names: ელენ დეჯენერესი, এ্যালেন ডিজ্যানারেস, الن دی‌جنرس, एलेन डिजेनर्स

Ellen Lee DeGeneres is an American comedian, show host, actress, and writer. She starred in the sitcom Ellen from 1994 to 1998 and has hosted her syndicated TV talk show, The Ellen DeGeneres Show, since 2003.

Her stand-up career started in the early 1980s and included a 1986 appearance on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson. As a film actress, DeGeneres starred in Mr. Wrong , EDtv , and The Love Letter , and provided the voice of Dory in the Pixar animated films Finding Nemo and Finding Dory ; for Nemo, she was awarded the Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actress, the first time an actress won a Saturn Award for a voice performance. In 2010, she was a judge on American Idol for its ninth season.

She starred in two television sitcoms, Ellen from 1994 to 1998 and The Ellen Show from 2001 to 2002. During the fourth season of Ellen in 1997, she came out as a lesbian in an appearance on The Oprah Winfrey Show. Her character, Ellen Morgan, also came out to a therapist played by Winfrey, and the series went on to explore various LGBT issues, including the coming-out process. In 2008, she married her longtime girlfriend Portia de Rossi.

DeGeneres has hosted the Academy Awards, Grammy Awards, and the Primetime Emmys. She has authored four books and started her own record company, Eleveneleven, as well as a production company, A Very Good Production. She also launched a lifestyle brand, ED Ellen DeGeneres, which comprises a collection of apparel, accessories, home, baby, and pet items. She has won 30 Emmys, 20 People's Choice Awards , and numerous other awards for her work and charitable efforts. In 2016, she received the Presidential Medal of Freedom. On January 5, 2020, DeGeneres won the Golden Globes Carol Burnett Lifetime Achievement Award.

„What would bug the Taliban more than seeing a gay woman in a suit surrounded by Jews?“

—  Ellen DeGeneres

2001 Emmy Awards (4 November 2001)
Context: I mean, I feel like I'm in a unique position as host, because think about it: What would bug the Taliban more than seeing a gay woman in a suit surrounded by Jews?

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

George Carlin photo
George Carlin269
American stand-up comedian
Groucho Marx photo
Groucho Marx116
American comedian
Henny Youngman photo
Henny Youngman18
American comedian
Woody Allen photo
Woody Allen225
American screenwriter, director, actor, comedian, author, p…
Meryl Streep photo
Meryl Streep12
American actress
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren32
Italian actress
Zsa Zsa Gabor photo
Zsa Zsa Gabor4
Hungarian-American socialite and actress
Elizabeth Taylor photo
Elizabeth Taylor32
British-American actress
Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton33
American singer-songwriter and actress
Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe146
American actress, model, and singer
Today anniversaries
Jack Kerouac photo
Jack Kerouac265
American writer 1922 - 1969
Carrie Fisher photo
Carrie Fisher48
American actress, screenwriter and novelist 1956 - 2016
Samuel Taylor Coleridge photo
Samuel Taylor Coleridge217
English poet, literary critic and philosopher 1772 - 1834
Horatio Nelson photo
Horatio Nelson38
Royal Navy Admiral 1758 - 1805
Another 53 today anniversaries
Similar authors
George Carlin photo
George Carlin269
American stand-up comedian
Groucho Marx photo
Groucho Marx116
American comedian
Henny Youngman photo
Henny Youngman18
American comedian
Woody Allen photo
Woody Allen225
American screenwriter, director, actor, comedian, author, p…
Meryl Streep photo
Meryl Streep12
American actress