Cecelia Ahern quotes

Cecelia Ahern photo
156   3

Cecelia Ahern

Birthdate: 30. September 1981
Other names: Cecilia Ahern

Cecelia Ahern is an Irish novelist whose work was first published in 2004. Ahern was born and grew up in Dublin. She is now published in nearly fifty countries, and has sold over 25 million copies of her novels worldwide. Two of her books have been adapted as films and she has created several TV series.

She and her books have won numerous awards, including the Irish Book Award for Popular Fiction for The Year I Met You.She has published several novels and contributed a number of short stories to various anthologies. Ahern also created and produced the ABC comedy Samantha Who? starring Christina Applegate.

She is a face of Littlewoods Ireland.

Works

Love, Rosie
Love, Rosie
Cecelia Ahern
A Place Called Here
A Place Called Here
Cecelia Ahern
PS, I Love You
PS, I Love You
Cecelia Ahern

„I make it easier for people to leave by making them hate me a little.“

—  Cecelia Ahern

Source: The Book of Tomorrow

„Nothing is never nothing. It's always something.“

—  Cecelia Ahern

Source: The Book of Tomorrow

„Shoot for the moon, even if you fail, you'll land among the stars“

—  Cecelia Ahern

Source: P.S. I Love You

„Their plan had been very simple: to stay together for the rest of their lives.“

—  Cecelia Ahern

Source: P.S. I Love You

„sometimes we need all the glue we can get, just to hold ourselves together.“

—  Cecelia Ahern, book Thanks for the Memories

Source: Thanks for the Memories

„… God leads you to it and takes you through it.“

—  Cecelia Ahern

Source: P.S. I Love You

„Sometimes there is only one thing left to say, P. S. I Love You….“

—  Cecelia Ahern

Source: P.S. I Love You

„To new beginnings. To the pursuit of… somethingness.“

—  Cecelia Ahern, book Thanks for the Memories

Source: Thanks for the Memories

„Home isn't a place, its a feeling“

—  Cecelia Ahern, book Love, Rosie

Variant: I’ve learned that home isn’t a place, it’s a feeling.
Source: Love, Rosie

„I think I wished for you all of my life.“

—  Cecelia Ahern, book If You Could See Me Now

Source: If You Could See Me Now

„Time cant be given. But it can be shared.“

—  Cecelia Ahern

Source: The Gift

Similar authors

Chuck Palahniuk photo
Chuck Palahniuk555
American novelist, essayist
Sherrilyn Kenyon photo
Sherrilyn Kenyon752
Novelist
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
Joanne K. Rowling photo
Joanne K. Rowling27
British novelist, author of the Harry Potter series
Carlos Ruiz Zafón photo
Carlos Ruiz Zafón149
Spanish writer
Jimmy Carr photo
Jimmy Carr20
British comedian and humourist
John Green photo
John Green98
American author and vlogger
John Boyne photo
John Boyne24
Irish novelist, author of children's and youth fiction
Emma Donoghue photo
Emma Donoghue36
Irish novelist, playwright, short-story writer and historian
Today anniversaries
Virginia Woolf photo
Virginia Woolf381
English writer 1882 - 1941
Al Capone photo
Al Capone44
American gangster 1899 - 1947
Thomas Aquinas photo
Thomas Aquinas104
Italian Dominican scholastic philosopher of the Roman Catho… 1225 - 1274
Stephen Chbosky photo
Stephen Chbosky163
American writer 1970
Another 71 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Chuck Palahniuk photo
Chuck Palahniuk555
American novelist, essayist
Sherrilyn Kenyon photo
Sherrilyn Kenyon752
Novelist
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
Joanne K. Rowling photo
Joanne K. Rowling27
British novelist, author of the Harry Potter series