Cecelia Ahern quotes

Cecelia Ahern photo
156   7

Cecelia Ahern

Birthdate: 30. September 1981
Other names: Cecilia Ahern

Cecelia Ahern is an Irish novelist whose work was first published in 2004. Ahern was born and grew up in Dublin. She is now published in nearly fifty countries, and has sold over 25 million copies of her novels worldwide. Two of her books have been adapted as films and she has created several TV series.

She and her books have won numerous awards, including the Irish Book Award for Popular Fiction for The Year I Met You.She has published several novels and contributed a number of short stories to various anthologies. Ahern also created and produced the ABC comedy Samantha Who? starring Christina Applegate.

She is a face of Littlewoods Ireland.

Works

Love, Rosie
Love, Rosie
Cecelia Ahern
A Place Called Here
A Place Called Here
Cecelia Ahern
PS, I Love You
PS, I Love You
Cecelia Ahern

„Sometimes there is only one thing left to say, P. S. I Love You….“

—  Cecelia Ahern

Source: P.S. I Love You

„There aren’t many sure things in life, but one thing I know for sure is
that you have to deal with the consequences of your actions. You have to follow
through on some things.“

—  Cecelia Ahern, book Love, Rosie

Variant: There aren’t many sure things in life, but one thing I do know is that you have to deal with the consequences of your actions. You have to follow through on some things.
Source: Love, Rosie

„At moments when life is at its worst there are two things you can do:
1.) break down, lose hope and refuse to go on while lying face down on the ground banging your fists and kicking your legs, or 2.) laugh. Bobby and I did the latter.“

—  Cecelia Ahern, book A Place Called Here

Variant: At moments when life is at its worst there are two things that you can
do: 1) break down, lose hope, and refuse to go on while lying facedown on the ground
banging your fists and kicking your legs, or 2) laugh.
Source: A Place Called Here

„This is my one and only life, and it is a great and terrible and short and endless thing, and none of us come out of it alive“

—  Cecelia Ahern

Variant: Life... It's a great and terrible and short and endless thing. None of us come out of it alive.

„Things won't change unless you change you.“

—  Cecelia Ahern

Source: How to Fall in Love

Similar authors

Chuck Palahniuk photo
Chuck Palahniuk555
American novelist, essayist
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
Sherrilyn Kenyon photo
Sherrilyn Kenyon752
Novelist
Carlos Ruiz Zafón photo
Carlos Ruiz Zafón149
Spanish writer
Jimmy Carr photo
Jimmy Carr20
British comedian and humourist
Joanne K. Rowling photo
Joanne K. Rowling27
British novelist, author of the Harry Potter series
John Green photo
John Green103
American author and vlogger
Marian Keyes photo
Marian Keyes19
Irish writer
Tana French photo
Tana French29
Irish writer and actor
Today anniversaries
Maya Angelou photo
Maya Angelou246
American author and poet 1928 - 2014
David Lane (white nationalist) photo
David Lane (white nationalist)56
American white supremacist, convicted felon 1938 - 2007
Alfred Adler photo
Alfred Adler13
Medical Doctor, Psychologist, Psychiatrist, Psychotherapist… 1870 - 1937
Ian Fleming photo
Ian Fleming44
English author, journalist and naval intelligence officer 1908 - 1964
Another 56 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Chuck Palahniuk photo
Chuck Palahniuk555
American novelist, essayist
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
Sherrilyn Kenyon photo
Sherrilyn Kenyon752
Novelist
Carlos Ruiz Zafón photo
Carlos Ruiz Zafón149
Spanish writer