Cecelia Ahern quotes

Cecelia Ahern photo
156   7

Cecelia Ahern

Birthdate: 30. September 1981
Other names: Cecilia Ahern

Cecelia Ahern is an Irish novelist whose work was first published in 2004. Ahern was born and grew up in Dublin. She is now published in nearly fifty countries, and has sold over 25 million copies of her novels worldwide. Two of her books have been adapted as films and she has created several TV series.

She and her books have won numerous awards, including the Irish Book Award for Popular Fiction for The Year I Met You.She has published several novels and contributed a number of short stories to various anthologies. Ahern also created and produced the ABC comedy Samantha Who? starring Christina Applegate.

She is a face of Littlewoods Ireland.

Works

Love, Rosie
Love, Rosie
Cecelia Ahern
A Place Called Here
A Place Called Here
Cecelia Ahern
PS, I Love You
PS, I Love You
Cecelia Ahern

„Sometimes there is only one thing left to say, P. S. I Love You….“

—  Cecelia Ahern

Source: P.S. I Love You

„Note to self:
Do not under any circumstances fall in love again.“

—  Cecelia Ahern, book Love, Rosie

Source: Where Rainbows End

„Love frees a soul and in the same breath can sometimes suffocate it.“

—  Cecelia Ahern, book A Place Called Here

Variant: There's a fine line between love and hate. Love frees a soul and in the same breath can sometimes suffocate it.
Source: A Place Called Here

„what a luxury it was for people to be
able to hold their loved ones whenever they wanted.“

—  Cecelia Ahern

Variant: what a luxury it was for people to hold their loved ones whenever they wanted
Source: P.S. I Love You

„Love was one of those feelings that you could never control.“

—  Cecelia Ahern, book If You Could See Me Now

Source: If You Could See Me Now

Similar authors

Chuck Palahniuk photo
Chuck Palahniuk555
American novelist, essayist
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
Sherrilyn Kenyon photo
Sherrilyn Kenyon752
Novelist
Carlos Ruiz Zafón photo
Carlos Ruiz Zafón149
Spanish writer
Jimmy Carr photo
Jimmy Carr20
British comedian and humourist
Joanne K. Rowling photo
Joanne K. Rowling27
British novelist, author of the Harry Potter series
John Green photo
John Green103
American author and vlogger
Marian Keyes photo
Marian Keyes19
Irish writer
Tana French photo
Tana French29
Irish writer and actor
Today anniversaries
Ralph Waldo Emerson photo
Ralph Waldo Emerson729
American philosopher, essayist, and poet 1803 - 1882
Padre Pio photo
Padre Pio10
Italian saint, priest, stigmatist and mystic 1887 - 1968
Witold Pilecki photo
Witold Pilecki7
World War II concentration camp leader and resistor 1901 - 1948
Raymond Carver photo
Raymond Carver51
American short story author and poet 1938 - 1988
Another 59 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Chuck Palahniuk photo
Chuck Palahniuk555
American novelist, essayist
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
Sherrilyn Kenyon photo
Sherrilyn Kenyon752
Novelist
Carlos Ruiz Zafón photo
Carlos Ruiz Zafón149
Spanish writer