Cecelia Ahern quotes

Cecelia Ahern photo
156   7

Cecelia Ahern

Birthdate: 30. September 1981
Other names: Cecilia Ahern

Cecelia Ahern is an Irish novelist whose work was first published in 2004. Ahern was born and grew up in Dublin. She is now published in nearly fifty countries, and has sold over 25 million copies of her novels worldwide. Two of her books have been adapted as films and she has created several TV series.

She and her books have won numerous awards, including the Irish Book Award for Popular Fiction for The Year I Met You.She has published several novels and contributed a number of short stories to various anthologies. Ahern also created and produced the ABC comedy Samantha Who? starring Christina Applegate.

She is a face of Littlewoods Ireland.

Works

Love, Rosie
Love, Rosie
Cecelia Ahern
A Place Called Here
A Place Called Here
Cecelia Ahern
PS, I Love You
PS, I Love You
Cecelia Ahern

„Time cant be given. But it can be shared.“

—  Cecelia Ahern

Source: The Gift

„And nobody had told them that they were short on time.“

—  Cecelia Ahern

Source: P.S. I Love You

„Have you ever not known something but known it at the same time?“

—  Cecelia Ahern

Source: How to Fall in Love

„I don’t want to be
one of those easily forgotten people, so important at the time, so special, so
influential, and so treasured, yet years later just a vague face and a distant
memory.“

—  Cecelia Ahern, book Love, Rosie

Variant: I don’t want to be one of those easily forgotten people, so important at the time, so special, so influential, and so treasured, yet years later just a vague face and a distant memory. I want us to be best friends forever
Source: Love, Rosie

„It’s not easy remembering the good times.“

—  Cecelia Ahern

Source: How to Fall in Love

„Memories were fine, but you couldn't touch them. They were never exactly as the moment had been, & they faded w/ time“

—  Cecelia Ahern

Variant: Memories were fine but you couldn't touch them, smell them or hold them. They were never exactly as the moment was, and they faded with time.

Similar authors

Chuck Palahniuk photo
Chuck Palahniuk555
American novelist, essayist
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
Sherrilyn Kenyon photo
Sherrilyn Kenyon752
Novelist
Carlos Ruiz Zafón photo
Carlos Ruiz Zafón149
Spanish writer
Jimmy Carr photo
Jimmy Carr20
British comedian and humourist
Joanne K. Rowling photo
Joanne K. Rowling27
British novelist, author of the Harry Potter series
John Green photo
John Green103
American author and vlogger
Marian Keyes photo
Marian Keyes19
Irish writer
Tana French photo
Tana French29
Irish writer and actor
Today anniversaries
Ralph Waldo Emerson photo
Ralph Waldo Emerson729
American philosopher, essayist, and poet 1803 - 1882
Padre Pio photo
Padre Pio10
Italian saint, priest, stigmatist and mystic 1887 - 1968
Witold Pilecki photo
Witold Pilecki7
World War II concentration camp leader and resistor 1901 - 1948
Raymond Carver photo
Raymond Carver51
American short story author and poet 1938 - 1988
Another 59 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Chuck Palahniuk photo
Chuck Palahniuk555
American novelist, essayist
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
Sherrilyn Kenyon photo
Sherrilyn Kenyon752
Novelist
Carlos Ruiz Zafón photo
Carlos Ruiz Zafón149
Spanish writer