Carrie Fisher quotes

Carrie Fisher photo
48   5

Carrie Fisher

Birthdate: 21. October 1956
Date of death: 27. December 2016
Other names: ক্যারি ফিশার, کری فیشر, Кәрри Фшиер

Carrie Frances Fisher was an American actress, writer, and humorist. Fisher was known for playing Princess Leia in the Star Wars films; a role for which she was nominated for three Saturn Awards. Her other film roles included Shampoo , The Blues Brothers , Hannah and Her Sisters , The 'Burbs , When Harry Met Sally... , Soapdish and The Women . She was nominated twice for the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for her performances on the television series 30 Rock and Catastrophe. She was posthumously made a Disney Legend in 2017.

Fisher wrote several semi-autobiographical novels, including Postcards from the Edge and an autobiographical one-woman play, and its non-fiction book, Wishful Drinking, based on the play. She wrote the screenplay for the film version of Postcards From The Edge which garnered her a BAFTA Award for Best Adapted Screenplay nomination, and her one woman stage show of Wishful Drinking was filmed for television and received a nomination for the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Variety Special. She worked on other writers' screenplays as a script doctor. In later years, she earned praise for speaking publicly about her experiences with bipolar disorder and drug addiction.

Fisher was the daughter of singer Eddie Fisher and actress Debbie Reynolds. She and her mother appear in Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds, a documentary about their relationship. It premiered at the 2016 Cannes Film Festival. Fisher died of cardiac arrest on December 27, 2016, at age 60, four days after experiencing a medical emergency during a transatlantic flight from London to Los Angeles. Her final film, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, is scheduled to be released on December 15, 2017.

Works

Shockaholic
Shockaholic
Carrie Fisher

„Resentment is like drinking poison and waiting for the other person to die.“

—  Carrie Fisher, book Wishful Drinking

Variant: Resentment is like drinking a poison and waiting for the other person to die.
Source: Wishful Drinking

„If my life wasn't funny it would just be true, and that is unacceptable.“

—  Carrie Fisher, book Wishful Drinking

Variant: If my life wasn’t funny it would just be true, and that is unacceptable.
Source: From her 2008 memoir Wishful Drinking
Context: I have to start by telling you that my entire existence can be summed up in one phrase. And that is: If my life wasn't funny it would just be true, and that is unacceptable.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald408
American novelist and screenwriter
George Raymond Richard Martin photo
George Raymond Richard Martin34
American writer, screenwriter and television producer
Meryl Streep photo
Meryl Streep12
American actress
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren32
Italian actress
Audrey Hepburn photo
Audrey Hepburn17
British actress
Zsa Zsa Gabor photo
Zsa Zsa Gabor4
Hungarian-American socialite and actress
Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton33
American singer-songwriter and actress
Orhan Pamuk photo
Orhan Pamuk55
Turkish novelist, screenwriter, and Nobel Prize in Literatu…
Jacques Prevért photo
Jacques Prevért12
French poet, screenwriter
Marlene Dietrich photo
Marlene Dietrich28
German-American actress and singer
Today anniversaries
Ozzy Osbourne photo
Ozzy Osbourne97
English heavy metal vocalist and songwriter 1948
Shiing-Shen Chern photo
Shiing-Shen Chern6
mathematician (1911–2004), born in China and later acquirin… 1911 - 2004
Pierre-Auguste Renoir photo
Pierre-Auguste Renoir44
French painter and sculptor 1841 - 1919
Joseph Conrad photo
Joseph Conrad127
Polish-British writer 1857 - 1924
Another 54 today anniversaries
Similar authors
F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald408
American novelist and screenwriter
George Raymond Richard Martin photo
George Raymond Richard Martin34
American writer, screenwriter and television producer
Meryl Streep photo
Meryl Streep12
American actress
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren32
Italian actress
Audrey Hepburn photo
Audrey Hepburn17
British actress