Colette quotes

Colette photo
59   10

Colette

Birthdate: 28. January 1873
Date of death: 3. August 1954
Other names: Coletteová, Sidonie G. Colette

Colette was a French novelist nominated for the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1948. Her best known work, the novella Gigi , was the basis for the film and Lerner and Loewe stage production of the same name. She was also a mime, an actress and a journalist.

Works

Chéri
Colette

„Nothing ages a woman like living in the country.“

—  Colette

L'Envers du music hall (Music Hall Sidelights), "On Tour" (1913)

„Sometimes in my very happiest moments, I feel like crying. My eyes grow dim, my heart seems to choke me. I would like to be sure, in such times of anguish, that everybody loves me; that there is nowhere in the world a sad dog behind a closed door, that no evil will ever come…“

—  Colette

Barks and Purrs
Context: Toby-Dog: It seems to me that of the two of us it's you they make the most of, and yet you do all the grumbling.
Kiki-The-Demure: A dog's logic, that! The more one gives the more I demand.
Toby-Dog: That's wrong. It's indiscreet.
Kiki-The-Demure: Not at all. I have a right to everything.
Toby-Dog: To everything? And I?
Kiki-The-Demure: I don't imagine you lack anything, do you?
Toby-Dog: Ah, I don't know. Sometimes in my very happiest moments, I feel like crying. My eyes grow dim, my heart seems to choke me. I would like to be sure, in such times of anguish, that everybody loves me; that there is nowhere in the world a sad dog behind a closed door, that no evil will ever come...
Kiki-The-Demure: And then what dreadful thing happens?
Toby-Dog: You know very well! Inevitably, at that moment She appears, carrying a bottle with horrible yellow stuff floating in it — Castor Oil!

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Françoise Sagan photo
Françoise Sagan34
French writer
Louis-ferdinand Céline photo
Louis-ferdinand Céline88
French writer
Francois Mauriac photo
Francois Mauriac38
French author
Guillaume Apollinaire photo
Guillaume Apollinaire28
French poet
Romain Rolland photo
Romain Rolland43
French author
Antoine de Saint-Exupéry photo
Antoine de Saint-Exupéry34
French writer and aviator
Simone de Beauvoir photo
Simone de Beauvoir152
French writer, intellectual, existentialist philosopher, po…
Albert Camus photo
Albert Camus203
French author and journalist
André Breton photo
André Breton66
French writer
André Gide photo
André Gide73
French novelist and essayist
Today anniversaries
Tina Turner photo
Tina Turner6
singer, dancer, actress, and author 1939
Sojourner Truth photo
Sojourner Truth13
African-American abolitionist and women's rights activist 1797 - 1883
Ashley Montagu photo
Ashley Montagu8
British-American anthropologist 1905 - 1999
Ellen G. White photo
Ellen G. White48
American author and founder/leader of the Seventh-Day Adven… 1827 - 1915
Another 51 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Françoise Sagan photo
Françoise Sagan34
French writer
Louis-ferdinand Céline photo
Louis-ferdinand Céline88
French writer
Francois Mauriac photo
Francois Mauriac38
French author
Guillaume Apollinaire photo
Guillaume Apollinaire28
French poet
Romain Rolland photo
Romain Rolland43
French author