Amartya Sen quotes

Amartya Sen photo
29   6

Amartya Sen

Birthdate: 3. November 1933
Other names: Amartya Kumar Sen

Amartya Kumar Sen, CH, FBA is an Indian economist and philosopher, who since 1972 has taught and worked in the United Kingdom and the United States. Sen has made contributions to welfare economics, social choice theory, economic and social justice, economic theories of famines, and indexes of the measure of well-being of citizens of developing countries.

He is currently the Thomas W. Lamont University Professor at Harvard University and member of faculty at Harvard Law School. He was awarded the Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences in 1998 and India's Bharat Ratna in 1999 for his work in welfare economics. In 2017, Sen was awarded the Johan Skytte Prize in Political Science for most valuable contribution to Political Science.

Works

„the identity of an individual is essentially a function of her choices, rather than the discovery of an immutable attribute“

—  Amartya Sen

Source: The Argumentative Indian: Writings on Indian History, Culture and Identity

„John Kenneth Galbraith doesn't get enough praise. The Affluent Society is a great insight, and has become so much a part of our understanding of contemporary capitalism that we forget where it began. It's like reading Hamlet and deciding it's full of quotations.“

—  Amartya Sen

Amartya Sen, quoted in Jonathan Steele, " Last of the old-style liberals http://www.theguardian.com/education/2002/apr/06/socialsciences.highereducation", The Guardian (2002)
2000s

„Globalization is not in itself a folly: It has enriched the world scientifically and culturally and benefited many people economically as well.“

—  Amartya Sen

Amartya Sen, "Ten theses on globalization." New Perspectives Quarterly 18.4 (2001): 9-9.
2000s

„That austerity is a counterproductive economic policy in a situation of economic recession can be seen, rightly, as a “Keynesian critique.” Keynes did argue—and persuasively—that to cut public expenditure when an economy has unused productive capacity as well as unemployment owing to a deficiency of effective demand would tend to have the effect of slowing down the economy further and increasing—rather than decreasing—unemployment. Keynes certainly deserves much credit for making that rather basic point clear even to policymakers, irrespective of their politics, and he also provided what I would call a sketch of a theory of explaining how all this can be nicely captured within a general understanding of economic interdependences between different activities… I am certainly supportive of this Keynesian argument, and also of Paul Krugman’s efforts in cogently developing and propagating this important perspective, and in questioning the policy of massive austerity in Europe.
But I would also argue that the unsuitability of the policy of austerity is only partly due to Keynesian reasons. Where we have to go well beyond Keynes is in asking what public expenditure is for—other than for just strengthening effective demand, no matter what its content. As it happens, European resistance to savage cuts in public services and to indiscriminate austerity is not based only, or primarily, on Keynesian reasoning. The resistance is based also on a constructive point about the importance of public services—a perspective that is of great economic as well as political interest in Europe.“

—  Amartya Sen

Amartya Sen, "What Happened to Europe?", New Republic (August 2, 2012)
2010s

Similar authors

Paul A. Samuelson photo
Paul A. Samuelson47
American economist
John Maynard Keynes photo
John Maynard Keynes121
British economist
Wassily Leontief photo
Wassily Leontief10
Russian economist
Ludwig von Mises photo
Ludwig von Mises62
austrian economist
Milton Friedman photo
Milton Friedman158
American economist, statistician, and writer
Ronald H. Coase photo
Ronald H. Coase19
British economist and author
Gunnar Myrdal photo
Gunnar Myrdal26
Swedish economist
Kenneth Arrow photo
Kenneth Arrow37
American economist
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello135
Indian writer
C. V. Raman photo
C. V. Raman20
Indian physicist
Today anniversaries
Elliot Rodger photo
Elliot Rodger52
American spree killer 1991 - 2014
John Nash photo
John Nash23
American mathematician and Nobel Prize laureate 1928 - 2015
Margaret Fuller photo
Margaret Fuller116
American feminist, poet, author, and activist 1810 - 1850
Mitch Albom photo
Mitch Albom289
American author 1958
Another 73 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Paul A. Samuelson photo
Paul A. Samuelson47
American economist
John Maynard Keynes photo
John Maynard Keynes121
British economist
Wassily Leontief photo
Wassily Leontief10
Russian economist
Ludwig von Mises photo
Ludwig von Mises62
austrian economist
Milton Friedman photo
Milton Friedman158
American economist, statistician, and writer