Alfred Adler quotes

Alfred Adler photo
13   7

Alfred Adler

Birthdate: 7. February 1870
Date of death: 28. May 1937
Other names: Alfred W. Adler

Alfred Adler was an Austrian medical doctor, psychotherapist, and founder of the school of individual psychology. His emphasis on the importance of feelings of inferiority, the inferiority complex, is recognized as an isolating element which plays a key role in personality development. Alfred Adler considered a human being as an individual whole, therefore he called his psychology "Individual Psychology" .

Adler was the first to emphasize the importance of the social element in the re-adjustment process of the individual and who carried psychiatry into the community. A Review of General Psychology survey, published in 2002, ranked Adler as the 67th most eminent psychologist of the 20th century.

„It is always easier to fight for one's principles than to live up to them.“

—  Alfred Adler

Quoted in: Phyllis Bottome, Alfred Adler: Apostle of Freedom (1939), ch. 5
Problems of Neurosis: A Book of Case Histories (1929)

„Man knows much more than he understands.“

—  Alfred Adler

As quoted in A Primer of Adlerian Psychology: The Analytic-Behavioural-Cognitive Psychology of Alfred Adler (1999) by Harold H. Mosak and Michael P. Maniacci

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„To be human means to feel inferior.“

—  Alfred Adler

Statement of 1933, as quoted in Contemporary Theories and Systems in Psychology (1960) by Benjamin B. Wolman, p. 288

Similar authors

Viktor E. Frankl photo
Viktor E. Frankl63
Austrian neurologist and psychiatrist, and Holocaust surviv…
C.G. Jung photo
C.G. Jung243
Swiss psychiatrist and psychotherapist who founded analytic…
M. Scott Peck photo
M. Scott Peck26
American psychiatrist
Carl R. Rogers photo
Carl R. Rogers28
American psychologist
Axel Munthe photo
Axel Munthe15
Swedish physician
Mikhail Bulgakov photo
Mikhail Bulgakov63
Russian author primarily known for his novel "Master and Ma…
Erich Fromm photo
Erich Fromm116
German social psychologist and psychoanalyst
Daniel Kahneman photo
Daniel Kahneman48
Israeli-American psychologist
Hannah Arendt photo
Hannah Arendt84
Jewish-American political theorist
Rosa Luxemburg photo
Rosa Luxemburg47
Polish Marxist theorist, socialist philosopher, and revolut…
Today anniversaries
Freddie Mercury photo
Freddie Mercury29
British singer, songwriter and record producer 1946 - 1991
Ted Bundy photo
Ted Bundy29
American serial killer 1946 - 1989
Dale Carnegie photo
Dale Carnegie97
American writer and lecturer 1888 - 1955
Erich von Manstein photo
Erich von Manstein8
German general 1887 - 1973
Another 71 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Viktor E. Frankl photo
Viktor E. Frankl63
Austrian neurologist and psychiatrist, and Holocaust surviv…
C.G. Jung photo
C.G. Jung243
Swiss psychiatrist and psychotherapist who founded analytic…
M. Scott Peck photo
M. Scott Peck26
American psychiatrist
Carl R. Rogers photo
Carl R. Rogers28
American psychologist
Axel Munthe photo
Axel Munthe15
Swedish physician