M. Scott Peck quotes

M. Scott Peck photo
26   4

M. Scott Peck

Birthdate: 23. May 1936
Date of death: 25. September 2005
Other names: M. S. Peck

Morgan Scott Peck was an American psychiatrist and best-selling author who wrote the book The Road Less Traveled, published in 1978.

„Until you value yourself, you won't value your time. Until you value your time, you will not do anything with it.“

—  M. Scott Peck

Source: The Road Less Traveled: A New Psychology of Love, Traditional Values, and Spiritual Growth

„You cannot truly listen to anyone and do anything else at the same time.“

—  M. Scott Peck

Source: The Road Less Traveled: A New Psychology of Love, Traditional Values, and Spiritual Growth

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„I define love thus: The will to extend one's self for the purpose of nurturing one's own or another's spiritual growth.“

—  M. Scott Peck

Source: The Road Less Traveled: A New Psychology of Love, Traditional Values, and Spiritual Growth

„Problems call forth our courage and our wisdom; indeed, they create our courage and wisdom.“

—  M. Scott Peck

Source: The Road Less Traveled: A New Psychology of Love, Traditional Values, and Spiritual Growth

„Life is difficult.“

—  M. Scott Peck

Source: The Road Less Traveled: A New Psychology of Love, Traditional Values, and Spiritual Growth

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Viktor E. Frankl photo
Viktor E. Frankl63
Austrian neurologist and psychiatrist, and Holocaust surviv…
C.G. Jung photo
C.G. Jung242
Swiss psychiatrist and psychotherapist who founded analytic…
Axel Munthe photo
Axel Munthe15
Swedish physician
Alfred Adler photo
Alfred Adler13
Medical Doctor, Psychologist, Psychiatrist, Psychotherapist…
Toni Morrison photo
Toni Morrison182
American writer
Robert Fulghum photo
Robert Fulghum82
American writer
Neale Donald Walsch photo
Neale Donald Walsch26
American writer
Robert Frost photo
Robert Frost256
American poet
Tennessee Williams photo
Tennessee Williams139
American playwright
Lee Iacocca photo
Lee Iacocca9
American businessman
Today anniversaries
Pablo Picasso photo
Pablo Picasso127
Spanish painter, sculptor, printmaker, ceramicist, and stag… 1881 - 1973
Geoffrey Chaucer photo
Geoffrey Chaucer98
English poet 1343 - 1400
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky photo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky4
Russian composer 1840 - 1893
Georges Bizet photo
Georges Bizet2
French composer 1838 - 1875
Another 59 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Viktor E. Frankl photo
Viktor E. Frankl63
Austrian neurologist and psychiatrist, and Holocaust surviv…
C.G. Jung photo
C.G. Jung242
Swiss psychiatrist and psychotherapist who founded analytic…
Axel Munthe photo
Axel Munthe15
Swedish physician
Alfred Adler photo
Alfred Adler13
Medical Doctor, Psychologist, Psychiatrist, Psychotherapist…
Toni Morrison photo
Toni Morrison182
American writer