William Goldman quotes

William Goldman photo
89   0

William Goldman

Birthdate: 12. August 1931
Date of death: 16. November 2018
Other names: ویلیام قلدمن

William Goldman is an American novelist, playwright, and screenwriter. He came to prominence in the 1950s as a novelist, before turning to writing for film. He has won two Academy Awards for his screenplays, first for the western Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid and again for All the President's Men , about journalists who broke the Watergate scandal of President Richard Nixon. Both films starred Robert Redford.

His other notable works include his thriller novel Marathon Man and comedy-fantasy novel The Princess Bride, both of which Goldman adapted for film.

Author Sean Egan has described Goldman as "one of the late twentieth century’s most popular storytellers."

Works

The Princess Bride
The Princess Bride
William Goldman
The Silent Gondoliers
The Silent Gondoliers
William Goldman
Marathon Man
Marathon Man
William Goldman

Quotes William Goldman

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„As you wish…“

—  William Goldman, book The Princess Bride

Source: The Princess Bride

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald408
American novelist and screenwriter
George Raymond Richard Martin photo
George Raymond Richard Martin34
American writer, screenwriter and television producer
Tennessee Williams photo
Tennessee Williams139
American playwright
Jean Paul Sartre photo
Jean Paul Sartre314
French existentialist philosopher, playwright, novelist, sc…
Samuel Beckett photo
Samuel Beckett116
Irish novelist, playwright, and poet
Eugene O'Neill photo
Eugene O'Neill36
American playwright, and Nobel laureate in Literature
Arthur Miller photo
Arthur Miller147
playwright from the United States
W. Somerset Maugham photo
W. Somerset Maugham157
British playwright, novelist, short story writer
William Golding photo
William Golding79
British novelist, poet, playwright and Nobel Prize for Lite…
Doris Lessing photo
Doris Lessing94
British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer …
Today anniversaries
Emiliano Zapata photo
Emiliano Zapata5
Mexican Revolutionary 1879 - 1919
Shirley Jackson photo
Shirley Jackson49
novelist, short story writer 1916 - 1965
Eugène Boudin photo
Eugène Boudin20
French painter 1824 - 1898
Sara Teasdale photo
Sara Teasdale38
American writer and poet 1884 - 1933
Another 51 today anniversaries
Similar authors
F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald408
American novelist and screenwriter
George Raymond Richard Martin photo
George Raymond Richard Martin34
American writer, screenwriter and television producer
Tennessee Williams photo
Tennessee Williams139
American playwright
Jean Paul Sartre photo
Jean Paul Sartre314
French existentialist philosopher, playwright, novelist, sc…
Samuel Beckett photo
Samuel Beckett116
Irish novelist, playwright, and poet