W.C. Fields quotes

W.C. Fields photo
46   2

W.C. Fields

Birthdate: 29. January 1880
Date of death: 25. December 1946
Other names: دبليو سي فيلدز, دبلیو. سی. فیلدز

William Claude Dukenfield , better known as W. C. Fields, was an American comedian, actor, juggler, and writer. Fields' comic persona was a misanthropic and hard-drinking egotist, who remained a sympathetic character despite his supposed contempt for children and dogs.

His career in show business began in vaudeville, where he attained international success as a silent juggler. He gradually incorporated comedy into his act and was a featured comedian in the Ziegfeld Follies for several years. He became a star in the Broadway musical comedy Poppy , in which he played a colorful small-time con man. His subsequent stage and film roles were often similar scoundrels or henpecked everyman characters.

Among his recognizable trademarks were his raspy drawl and grandiloquent vocabulary. The characterization he portrayed in films and on radio was so strong it was generally identified with Fields himself. It was maintained by the publicity departments at Fields' studios and was further established by Robert Lewis Taylor's biography, W. C. Fields, His Follies and Fortunes . Beginning in 1973, with the publication of Fields' letters, photos, and personal notes in grandson Ronald Fields' book W. C. Fields by Himself, it was shown that Fields was married , and financially supported their son and loved his grandchildren.

Citát „A rich man is nothing but a poor man with money“

„If you can't dazzle them with brilliance, baffle them with bullshit.“

—  W.C. Fields

The earliest source found in Google Books dates from 1968 https://books.google.com/books?id=4uc0AQAAIAAJ&q=%22baffle+them%22+dazzle&dq=%22baffle+them%22+dazzle&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiKm4ad8rbLAhVM1GMKHa8WDQcQ6AEIJTAC, and does not attribute it to W. C. Fields but to a certain "Bill": I said, "What do you do, Bill?" He says "Well, if I can't dazzle them with my brilliance I baffle them with my bull," and doggone if he doesn't. Not found attributed to W. C. Fields until 2005 https://books.google.com/books?id=-7MizCVNXPEC&pg=PA44&dq=dazzle+%22with+brilliance%22+baffle+fields&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiW0Yzv9rbLAhUT2mMKHW1nAd0Q6AEIHTAA#v=onepage&q=dazzle%20%22with%20brilliance%22%20baffle%20fields&f=false.
Misattributed

„I was in love with a beautiful blonde once, dear. She drove me to drink. That's the one thing I'm so indebted to her for.“

—  W.C. Fields

Never Give a Sucker an Even Break (1941)
Variant: 'Twas a woman who drove me to drink. I never had the courtesy to thank her.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„I never voted for anybody. I always voted against.“

—  W.C. Fields

As recounted by Robert Lewis Taylor in W.C. Fields: His Follies and Fortunes
Variant: I never vote for anyone; I always vote against.

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Anthony Hopkins photo
Anthony Hopkins2
Welsh stage and television actor
Al Pacino photo
Al Pacino3
American film and stage actor and director
Sylvester Stallone photo
Sylvester Stallone8
American actor, screenwriter, and film director
Orson Welles photo
Orson Welles53
American actor, director, writer and producer
Alan Rickman photo
Alan Rickman5
English film, television and stage actor
Bruce Willis photo
Bruce Willis8
American actor, producer, and musician
Elvis Presley photo
Elvis Presley41
American singer and actor
Woody Allen photo
Woody Allen225
American screenwriter, director, actor, comedian, author, p…
George Carlin photo
George Carlin269
American stand-up comedian
Charlie Chaplin photo
Charlie Chaplin75
British comic actor and filmmaker
Today anniversaries
Jack Kerouac photo
Jack Kerouac265
American writer 1922 - 1969
Carrie Fisher photo
Carrie Fisher48
American actress, screenwriter and novelist 1956 - 2016
Samuel Taylor Coleridge photo
Samuel Taylor Coleridge217
English poet, literary critic and philosopher 1772 - 1834
Horatio Nelson photo
Horatio Nelson38
Royal Navy Admiral 1758 - 1805
Another 53 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Anthony Hopkins photo
Anthony Hopkins2
Welsh stage and television actor
Al Pacino photo
Al Pacino3
American film and stage actor and director
Sylvester Stallone photo
Sylvester Stallone8
American actor, screenwriter, and film director
Orson Welles photo
Orson Welles53
American actor, director, writer and producer
Alan Rickman photo
Alan Rickman5
English film, television and stage actor