Anthony Hopkins quotes

Anthony Hopkins photo
2   2

Anthony Hopkins

Birthdate: 31. December 1937
Other names: Sir Anthony Hopkins

Sir Philip Anthony Hopkins is a Welsh actor, director, and producer. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor in 1992, and was nominated three additional times. Hopkins has also won three BAFTA Awards, two Emmys, and the Cecil B. DeMille Award. In 1993, he was knighted by Queen Elizabeth II for services to the arts. Hopkins received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2003, and in 2008, he received the BAFTA Fellowship for lifetime achievement from the British Academy of Film and Television Arts.After graduating from the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama in 1957, he trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London, and was then spotted by Laurence Olivier who invited him to join the Royal National Theatre. In 1968, he achieved renown, playing Richard the Lionheart in the Academy Award-winning film The Lion in Winter. In the mid 1970s, Richard Attenborough, who would direct five Hopkins films, called him "the greatest actor of his generation."

Hopkins is perhaps best known for his portrayal of Hannibal Lecter in The Silence of the Lambs, for which he won the Academy Award for Best Actor, its sequel Hannibal, and the prequel Red Dragon. Other notable films include The Mask of Zorro, The Bounty, Meet Joe Black, The Elephant Man, Magic, 84 Charing Cross Road, Bram Stoker's Dracula, Legends of the Fall, Thor and its sequels, The Remains of the Day, Amistad, Nixon, The World's Fastest Indian, Instinct and Fracture. In 2015, he starred in the BBC television film The Dresser, and since 2016, he has starred in the HBO television series Westworld.

Quotes Anthony Hopkins

Similar authors

Alan Rickman photo
Alan Rickman5
English film, television and stage actor
Al Pacino photo
Al Pacino2
American film and stage actor and director
Peter Ustinov photo
Peter Ustinov59
English actor, writer, and dramatist
Bruce Willis photo
Bruce Willis8
American actor, producer, and musician
Elvis Presley photo
Elvis Presley41
American singer and actor
Orson Welles photo
Orson Welles53
American actor, director, writer and producer
Charlie Chaplin photo
Charlie Chaplin75
British comic actor and filmmaker
Vladimir Mayakovsky photo
Vladimir Mayakovsky14
Russian and Soviet poet, playwright, artist and stage and f…
Sylvester Stallone photo
Sylvester Stallone8
American actor, screenwriter, and film director
Fulton J. Sheen photo
Fulton J. Sheen73
Catholic bishop and television presenter
Today anniversaries
William Shakespeare photo
William Shakespeare688
English playwright and poet 1564 - 1616
Max Planck photo
Max Planck30
German theoretical physicist 1858 - 1947
Edwin Markham photo
Edwin Markham26
American poet 1852 - 1940
George Steiner photo
George Steiner74
American writer 1929 - 2020
Another 57 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Alan Rickman photo
Alan Rickman5
English film, television and stage actor
Al Pacino photo
Al Pacino2
American film and stage actor and director
Peter Ustinov photo
Peter Ustinov59
English actor, writer, and dramatist
Bruce Willis photo
Bruce Willis8
American actor, producer, and musician
Elvis Presley photo
Elvis Presley41
American singer and actor