Paramahansa Yogananda quotes

Paramahansa Yogananda photo
65   28

Paramahansa Yogananda

Birthdate: 5. January 1893
Date of death: 7. March 1952
Other names: Парамаганса Йогананда, פרמהנסה יוגאננדה, پرم ہنس یوگانند

Paramahansa Yogananda , born Mukunda Lal Ghosh , was an Indian yogi and guru who introduced millions of Indians and westerners to the teachings of meditation and Kriya Yoga through his organization Yogoda Satsanga Society of India and Self-Realization Fellowship. His book, Autobiography of a Yogi remains a spiritual masterpiece and was included in the 100 best spiritual books of the 21st century.

Works

Autobiography of a Yogi
Autobiography of a Yogi
Paramahansa Yogananda

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Jacque Fresco photo
Jacque Fresco52
American futurist and self-described social engineer
Louise L. Hay photo
Louise L. Hay22
American writer
Morihei Ueshiba photo
Morihei Ueshiba49
founder of aikido
Dan Millman photo
Dan Millman38
American self help writer
Robert T. Kiyosaki photo
Robert T. Kiyosaki149
American finance author , investor
Sri Chinmoy photo
Sri Chinmoy75
Indian writer and guru
Albert Einstein photo
Albert Einstein679
German-born physicist and founder of the theory of relativi…
Brian Tracy photo
Brian Tracy60
American motivational speaker and writer
Today anniversaries
Albert Einstein photo
Albert Einstein679
German-born physicist and founder of the theory of relativi… 1879 - 1955
Conan O'Brien photo
Conan O'Brien17
American television show host and comedian 1963
Mike Murdock photo
Mike Murdock9
American televangelist 1946
David Tennant photo
David Tennant7
Scottish actor 1971
Another 48 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Sathya Sai Baba photo
Sathya Sai Baba32
Indian guru
Jacque Fresco photo
Jacque Fresco52
American futurist and self-described social engineer
Louise L. Hay photo
Louise L. Hay22
American writer
Morihei Ueshiba photo
Morihei Ueshiba49
founder of aikido