Sathya Sai Baba quotes

Sathya Sai Baba photo
32   17

Sathya Sai Baba

Birthdate: 23. November 1926
Date of death: 24. April 2011
Other names: Sri Sathya Sai Baba

Sathya Sai Baba was an Indian guru and philanthropist. He claimed to be the reincarnation of Sai Baba of Shirdi.

Sai Baba's materialisations of vibhuti and other small objects such as rings, necklaces, and watches, along with reports of miraculous healings, resurrections, clairvoyance, bilocation, and alleged omnipotence and omniscience, were a source of both fame and controversy. His devotees considered them signs of his divinity, while skeptics viewed them as simple conjuring tricks. He further faced accusations over the years of sexual abuse and fraud, which he rejected as smear campaigns.

The Sathya Sai Organisation, founded by Sai Baba "to enable its members to undertake service activities as a means to spiritual advancement", has over 1,200 Sathya Sai Centres in 126 countries. Through this organisation, Sai Baba established a network of free hospitals, clinics, drinking water projects, auditoriums, ashrams and schools.

„Be sincere; talk only about your genuine experience; do not distort, exaggerate or falsify that experience.“

—  Sathya Sai Baba

As quoted in Sathyam Sivam Sundaram (The Life Story of Sathya Sai Baba) by N. Kasturi, Ch. XXVI : Holy Joy http://www.ineval.org/sai/Teachings/SathyamSivamSundaram/s1026.html

„My construction will cover the entire Universe.“

—  Sathya Sai Baba

Sathya Sai Baba Discourse, October 1961 p. 120, 'Sathya Sai Speaks' Vol 2.

„My power is immeasurable; My truth inexplicable, unfathomable.“

—  Sathya Sai Baba

Sathya Sai Baba Discourse 19-6-1974. p. 227 Sathya Sai Speaks Vol. 12.

„I will be in this mortal body form for 59 years more and I shall certainly achieve the purpose of this Avatar, do not doubt it.“

—  Sathya Sai Baba

29 September 1960 Sathya Sai Speaks v.1
Sathya Sai Geetha (Volume 1), Page 4/4 http://www.sathyasai.org/discour/sathyasaispeaks/volume01/sss01-31.pdf

„There was no one to understand Me until I created the whole world“

—  Sathya Sai Baba

As quoted by his official biographer, N. Kasthuri, in 'Pathway to Peace', p. 64.

„LIFE + DESIRE = MAN; LIFE – DESIRE = GOD.“

—  Sathya Sai Baba

Interview with R.K. Karanjia for Blitz magazine (1976)

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„As a matter of fact, there is no trace of ill-health in Me. I am always healthy. Not only today, till 96 years I will be like this.“

—  Sathya Sai Baba

05 Oct. 2003, Prasanthi Nilayam in Sathya Sai Speaks, volume 36 chapter 14, discourse title "Give up Dehabhimana develop Atmabhiman"

„Leadership is Idealism in Action.“

—  Sathya Sai Baba

Forward to the book Sai Baba's Mahavakya on Leadership by Lt. General Dr. M.L. Chibber, published by Leela Press, December 1996.
THE AVATAR: IN HIS OWN WORDS

„Sai holds the universe in his hand“

—  Sathya Sai Baba

Conversations with Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai Baba (1993) by Dr. J. Hislop. publ. Sathya Sai Publications and Book Trust, Puttaparthi.

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Paramahansa Yogananda photo
Paramahansa Yogananda65
Yogi, a guru of Kriya Yoga and founder of Self-Realization …
Sri Chinmoy photo
Sri Chinmoy75
Indian writer and guru
Indíra Gándhí photo
Indíra Gándhí33
Indian politician and Prime Minister
C. V. Raman photo
C. V. Raman20
Indian physicist
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello135
Indian writer
Amartya Sen photo
Amartya Sen29
Indian economist
Hazrat Inayat Khan photo
Hazrat Inayat Khan37
Indian Sufi
Mahatma Gandhi photo
Mahatma Gandhi236
pre-eminent leader of Indian nationalism during British-rul…
Jawaharlal Nehru photo
Jawaharlal Nehru110
Indian lawyer, statesman, and writer, first Prime Minister …
Today anniversaries
Michael Faraday photo
Michael Faraday30
English scientist 1791 - 1867
Dogen photo
Dogen34
Japanese Zen buddhist teacher 1200 - 1253
Yogi Berra photo
Yogi Berra60
American baseball player, manager, coach 1925 - 2015
Nick Cave photo
Nick Cave96
Australian musician 1957
Another 50 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Paramahansa Yogananda photo
Paramahansa Yogananda65
Yogi, a guru of Kriya Yoga and founder of Self-Realization …
Sri Chinmoy photo
Sri Chinmoy75
Indian writer and guru
Indíra Gándhí photo
Indíra Gándhí33
Indian politician and Prime Minister
C. V. Raman photo
C. V. Raman20
Indian physicist