Mina Loy quotes

Mina Loy photo
3   0

Mina Loy

Birthdate: 27. December 1882
Date of death: 25. September 1966
Other names: مینا لوی

Mina Loy , was a British artist, writer, poet, playwright, novelist, futurist, feminist, designer of lamps, and bohemian. She was one of the last of the first generation modernists to achieve posthumous recognition. Her poetry was admired by T. S. Eliot, Ezra Pound, William Carlos Williams, Basil Bunting, Gertrude Stein, Francis Picabia and Yvor Winters, among others.

Similar authors

Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren32
Italian actress
Zsa Zsa Gabor photo
Zsa Zsa Gabor4
Hungarian-American socialite and actress
Audrey Hepburn photo
Audrey Hepburn17
British actress
Meryl Streep photo
Meryl Streep12
American actress
Jacque Fresco photo
Jacque Fresco52
American futurist and self-described social engineer
Bertolt Brecht photo
Bertolt Brecht95
German poet, playwright, theatre director
Vladimir Mayakovsky photo
Vladimir Mayakovsky14
Russian and Soviet poet, playwright, artist and stage and f…
Marlene Dietrich photo
Marlene Dietrich28
German-American actress and singer
Elizabeth Taylor photo
Elizabeth Taylor32
British-American actress
Dolly Parton photo
Dolly Parton33
American singer-songwriter and actress
Today anniversaries
Arthur Rimbaud photo
Arthur Rimbaud65
French Decadent and Symbolist poet 1854 - 1891
John Dewey photo
John Dewey60
American philosopher, psychologist, and educational reformer 1859 - 1952
Snoop Dogg photo
Snoop Dogg16
American rapper, singer-songwriter, record producer, and ac… 1971
Viggo Mortensen photo
Viggo Mortensen8
American actor 1958
Another 75 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren32
Italian actress
Zsa Zsa Gabor photo
Zsa Zsa Gabor4
Hungarian-American socialite and actress
Audrey Hepburn photo
Audrey Hepburn17
British actress
Meryl Streep photo
Meryl Streep12
American actress
Jacque Fresco photo
Jacque Fresco52
American futurist and self-described social engineer