Margery Allingham quotes

15   1

Margery Allingham

Birthdate: 20. May 1904
Date of death: 30. June 1966
Other names: مارجری الینقهام, Margery Allinghamová

Margery Louise Allingham was an English writer of detective fiction, best remembered for her "golden age" stories featuring gentleman sleuth Albert Campion.

Works

The Fashion in Shrouds
The Fashion in Shrouds
Margery Allingham

Quotes Margery Allingham

„What a period. What an age to have been alive in. Oh thank God I was born when I was.“

—  Margery Allingham

The Oaken Heart - the story of an English Village - Michael Joseph 1941 ISBN 095108562X
The Oaken Heart

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Once sex rears its ugly 'ead it's time to steer clear.“

—  Margery Allingham

‘Flowers for the Judge’ (1936) ch. 4.
Fiction Writings

„A quotation's only a short neat way of sayin' somethin' everybody knows, like "It's crackers to slip a rozzer the dropsy in snide."“

—  Margery Allingham, book The Fashion in Shrouds

Italics in original
The Fashion in Shrouds, New York: Felony & Mayhem, 2008, chapter six, p. 58 (Originally published in 1938)
In standard English the italicized text means, "It's crazy to give a policeman the bribe in counterfeit money." It was popularized as a nonsense catchphrase by Mad magazine.
Fiction Writings

Similar authors

Agatha Christie photo
Agatha Christie319
English mystery and detective writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
G. K. Chesterton photo
G. K. Chesterton220
English mystery novelist and Christian apologist
Aldous Huxley photo
Aldous Huxley282
English writer
Douglas Adams photo
Douglas Adams315
English writer and humorist
Virginia Woolf photo
Virginia Woolf380
English writer
Richard Aldington photo
Richard Aldington4
English writer and poet
Arthur Conan Doyle photo
Arthur Conan Doyle165
Scottish physician and author
Robert A. Heinlein photo
Robert A. Heinlein521
American science fiction author
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling197
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Today anniversaries
Elisabeth Kübler-Ross photo
Elisabeth Kübler-Ross25
American psychiatrist 1926 - 2004
John D. Rockefeller photo
John D. Rockefeller29
American business magnate and philanthropist 1839 - 1937
Percy Bysshe Shelley photo
Percy Bysshe Shelley243
English Romantic poet 1792 - 1822
Kim Il-sung photo
Kim Il-sung19
President of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea 1912 - 1994
Another 65 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Agatha Christie photo
Agatha Christie319
English mystery and detective writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
G. K. Chesterton photo
G. K. Chesterton220
English mystery novelist and Christian apologist
Aldous Huxley photo
Aldous Huxley282
English writer
Douglas Adams photo
Douglas Adams315
English writer and humorist