Arthur Conan Doyle quotes

Arthur Conan Doyle photo
166   110

Arthur Conan Doyle

Birthdate: 22. May 1859
Date of death: 7. July 1930
Other names: Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

Sir Arthur Ignatius Conan Doyle, KStJ, DL was a British writer best known for his detective fiction featuring the character Sherlock Holmes. Originally a physician, in 1887 he published A Study in Scarlet, the first of four novels about Holmes and Dr. Watson. In addition, Doyle wrote over fifty short stories featuring the famous detective. The Sherlock Holmes stories are generally considered milestones in the field of crime fiction.

Doyle was a prolific writer; his non-Sherlockian works include fantasy and science fiction stories about Professor Challenger and humorous stories about the Napoleonic soldier Brigadier Gerard, as well as plays, romances, poetry, non-fiction and historical novels. One of Doyle's early short stories, "J. Habakuk Jephson's Statement", helped to popularise the mystery of the Mary Celeste.

Works

A Study in Scarlet
A Study in Scarlet
Arthur Conan Doyle
The Sign of the Four
Arthur Conan Doyle

„‎A change of work is the best rest.“

—  Arthur Conan Doyle, book The Sign of the Four

Source: The Sign of Four

„You see, but you do not observe.“

—  Arthur Conan Doyle, A Scandal in Bohemia

Source: A Scandal in Bohemia

„It is a capital mistake to theorise before one has data.“

—  Arthur Conan Doyle, book The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes

Source: The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes

„It's quite exciting," said Sherlock Holmes, with a yawn.“

—  Arthur Conan Doyle, book A Study in Scarlet

Source: A Study in Scarlet

„The emotional qualities are antagonistic to clear reasoning.“

—  Arthur Conan Doyle, book The Sign of the Four

Source: The Sign of Four

„Work is the best antidote to sorrow, my dear Watson.“

—  Arthur Conan Doyle, book The Return of Sherlock Holmes

Source: The Return of Sherlock Holmes

„My mind rebels at stagnation, give me problems, give me work!“

—  Arthur Conan Doyle, book The Sign of the Four

Source: The Sign of Four

Similar authors

A. J. Cronin photo
A. J. Cronin7
Scottish novelist and physician
Patch Adams photo
Patch Adams10
Physician, activist, diplomat, author
Maria Montessori photo
Maria Montessori39
Italian pedagogue, philosopher and physician
Salvador Allende photo
Salvador Allende16
Chilean physician and politician
Bill Shankly photo
Bill Shankly5
Scottish footballer and manager
Albert Schweitzer photo
Albert Schweitzer126
French-German physician, theologian, musician and philosoph…
Axel Munthe photo
Axel Munthe15
Swedish physician
Janusz Korczak photo
Janusz Korczak3
Polish physician and writer
Louis-ferdinand Céline photo
Louis-ferdinand Céline88
French writer
H.P. Lovecraft photo
H.P. Lovecraft203
American author
Today anniversaries
David Hilbert photo
David Hilbert30
German prominent mathematician 1862 - 1943
Paul Robeson photo
Paul Robeson22
American singer and actor 1898 - 1976
Salvador Dalí photo
Salvador Dalí115
Spanish artist 1904 - 1989
Edvard Munch photo
Edvard Munch29
Norwegian painter and printmaker 1863 - 1944
Another 66 today anniversaries
Similar authors
A. J. Cronin photo
A. J. Cronin7
Scottish novelist and physician
Patch Adams photo
Patch Adams10
Physician, activist, diplomat, author
Maria Montessori photo
Maria Montessori39
Italian pedagogue, philosopher and physician
Salvador Allende photo
Salvador Allende16
Chilean physician and politician
Bill Shankly photo
Bill Shankly5
Scottish footballer and manager