John Osborne quotes

John Osborne photo
10   1

John Osborne

Birthdate: 12. December 1929
Date of death: 24. December 1994
Other names: John James Osborne

John James Osborne was an English playwright, screenwriter and actor, known for his excoriating prose and intense critical stance towards established social and political norms. The success of his 1956 play Look Back in Anger transformed English theatre.

In a productive life of more than 40 years, Osborne explored many themes and genres, writing for stage, film and TV. His personal life was extravagant and iconoclastic. He was notorious for the ornate violence of his language, not only on behalf of the political causes he supported but also against his own family, including his wives and children.

Osborne was one of the first writers to address Britain's purpose in the post-imperial age. He was the first to question the point of the monarchy on a prominent public stage. During his peak , he helped make contempt an acceptable and now even cliched onstage emotion, argued for the cleansing wisdom of bad behaviour and bad taste, and combined unsparing truthfulness with devastating wit.

Works

Look Back in Anger
Look Back in Anger
John Osborne
The Entertainer
The Entertainer
John Osborne

Quotes John Osborne

„Asking a working writer what he thinks about critics is like asking a lamppost what it feels about dogs.“

—  John Osborne

Quoted in Time magazine, October 31, 1977. http://www.time.com/time/magazine/printout/0,8816,945814,00.html
Also attributed to Christopher Hampton by the Sunday Times Magazine (16 October 1977)

„Archie Rice: Don't clap too hard – it's a very old building.“

—  John Osborne, The Entertainer

Number 7; said to have been an old joke in the music-halls at the time the play was written.
The Entertainer (1957)

„Archie Rice: Let me know where you're working tomorrow night and I'll come and see you.“

—  John Osborne, The Entertainer

Number 13; this, the music-hall entertainer Archie Rice's acid farewell to his audience, also appears on Osborne's gravestone https://web.archive.org/web/20071020084223/http://www.shropshiregallery.co.uk/towns/clun/IMG_0277.html.
The Entertainer (1957)

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

Similar authors

Eugene O'Neill photo
Eugene O'Neill36
American playwright, and Nobel laureate in Literature
Tennessee Williams photo
Tennessee Williams138
American playwright
W. Somerset Maugham photo
W. Somerset Maugham157
British playwright, novelist, short story writer
Arthur Miller photo
Arthur Miller147
playwright from the United States
George Bernard Shaw photo
George Bernard Shaw406
Irish playwright
T.S. Eliot photo
T.S. Eliot265
20th century English author
Bertolt Brecht photo
Bertolt Brecht95
German poet, playwright, theatre director
Samuel Beckett photo
Samuel Beckett116
Irish novelist, playwright, and poet
Peter Handke photo
Peter Handke9
Austrian writer, playwright and film director
Jerome K. Jerome photo
Jerome K. Jerome87
English humorist
Today anniversaries
Anton LaVey photo
Anton LaVey42
Founder of the Church of Satan, author of the Satanic Bible 1930 - 1997
Jacques Prevért photo
Jacques Prevért12
French poet, screenwriter 1900 - 1977
Jeremy Clarkson photo
Jeremy Clarkson60
English broadcaster, journalist and writer 1960
Sergei Prokofiev photo
Sergei Prokofiev7
Ukrainian & Russian Soviet pianist and composer 1891 - 1953
Another 57 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Eugene O'Neill photo
Eugene O'Neill36
American playwright, and Nobel laureate in Literature
Tennessee Williams photo
Tennessee Williams138
American playwright
W. Somerset Maugham photo
W. Somerset Maugham157
British playwright, novelist, short story writer
Arthur Miller photo
Arthur Miller147
playwright from the United States
George Bernard Shaw photo
George Bernard Shaw406
Irish playwright