Henry Miller quotes

Henry Miller photo
186   65

Henry Miller

Birthdate: 26. December 1891
Date of death: 7. June 1980
Other names: Henry Valentine Miller

Henry Valentine Miller was an American writer, expatriated in Paris at his flourishing. He was known for breaking with existing literary forms, developing a new sort of semi-autobiographical novel that blended character study, social criticism, philosophical reflection, explicit language, sex, surrealist free association, and mysticism. His most characteristic works of this kind are Tropic of Capricorn, The Colossus of Maroussi, The Time of the Assassins, and The Books in My Life, many of which are based on his experiences in New York and Paris , adding Big Sur and the Oranges of Heronymous Bosch while finally residing in Big Sur, California. He also wrote travel memoirs and literary criticism, and painted watercolors.

Photo: Unknown author / Public domain

Works

Tropic of Cancer
Tropic of Cancer
Henry Miller
Sexus
Sexus
Henry Miller

„The real leader has no need to lead. He is content to point the way.“

—  Henry Miller

Source: The Wisdom of the Heart (1941), p. 46

„The aim of life is to live, and to live means to be aware, joyously, drunkenly, serenely, divinely aware.“

—  Henry Miller, book Tropic of Capricorn

A fragment of Miller's unfinished book on D. H. Lawrence, originally published in the London literary journal Purpose.
Source: Tropic of Capricorn (1939) "Creative Death", p. 2

„Let me be, was all I wanted. Be what I am, no matter how I am.“

—  Henry Miller

Source: Stand Still Like the Hummingbird

„Do anything, but let it produce joy. Do anything, but let it yield ecstasy.“

—  Henry Miller, book Tropic of Cancer

Source: Tropic of Cancer

„I have found God, but he is insufficient.“

—  Henry Miller, book Tropic of Cancer

Source: Tropic of Cancer

„I have no money, no resources, no hopes. I am the happiest man alive.“

—  Henry Miller, book Tropic of Cancer

Source: Tropic of Cancer (1934), Chapter One

„Take a good look at me. Now tell me, do you think I'm the sort of fellow who gives a fuck what happens once he's dead?“

—  Henry Miller, book Tropic of Capricorn

Source: Tropic of Capricorn (1939) New York: Grove Press, 1961, p. 313

„If we have not found heaven within, it is a certainty we will not find it without.“

—  Henry Miller

The Books in My Life (1952) Chapter 11: The Story of My Heart (2nd edition. New York: New Directions Publishing, 1969, p. 192)

„I am glad to be a maggot in the corpse which is the world.“

—  Henry Miller

Henry Miller on Writing (1964)

„The new always carries with it the sense of violation, of sacrilege. What is dead is sacred; what is new, that is, different, is evil, dangerous, or subversive.“

—  Henry Miller, book The Air-Conditioned Nightmare

With Edgar Varèse in the Gobi Desert http://books.google.com/books?id=jAEY3Kbnj3oC&q="The+new+always+carries+with+it+the+sense+of+violation+of+sacrilege+What+is+dead+is+sacred+what+is+new+that+is+different+is+evil+dangerous+or+subversive"&pg=PA172#v=onepage, The Air-Conditioned Nightmare (1945)

„I'm crazy enough to believe that the happiest man on earth is the man with the fewest needs.“

—  Henry Miller, book The Colossus of Maroussi

Source: The Colossus of Maroussi (1941) Part 2, p. 133

Similar authors

Christopher Morley photo
Christopher Morley30
American journalist, novelist, essayist and poet
F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald411
American novelist and screenwriter
Sinclair Lewis photo
Sinclair Lewis136
American novelist, short-story writer, and playwright
Vladimir Nabokov photo
Vladimir Nabokov193
Russian-American novelist, lepidopterist, professor
Erich Maria Remarque photo
Erich Maria Remarque63
German novelist
John Galsworthy photo
John Galsworthy48
English novelist and playwright
João Guimarães Rosa photo
João Guimarães Rosa1
Brazilian novelist
Paulo Coelho photo
Paulo Coelho844
Brazilian lyricist and novelist
Marcel Proust photo
Marcel Proust41
French novelist, critic, and essayist
Cesare Pavese photo
Cesare Pavese137
Italian poet, novelist, literary critic, and translator
Today anniversaries
The Notorious B.I.G. photo
The Notorious B.I.G.19
American rapper 1972 - 1997
Jeffrey Dahmer photo
Jeffrey Dahmer6
American serial killer, cannibal and necrophile 1960 - 1994
Jane Addams photo
Jane Addams28
pioneer settlement social worker 1860 - 1935
Alexander Pope photo
Alexander Pope158
eighteenth century English poet 1688 - 1744
Another 64 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Christopher Morley photo
Christopher Morley30
American journalist, novelist, essayist and poet
F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald411
American novelist and screenwriter
Sinclair Lewis photo
Sinclair Lewis136
American novelist, short-story writer, and playwright
Vladimir Nabokov photo
Vladimir Nabokov193
Russian-American novelist, lepidopterist, professor
Erich Maria Remarque photo
Erich Maria Remarque63
German novelist