Emily Dickinson quotes

Emily Dickinson photo
187   84

Emily Dickinson

Birthdate: 10. December 1830
Date of death: 15. May 1886
Other names: Emily Dickinsonová, Emily Dickinson, Emily Elizabeth Dickinson

Emily Elizabeth Dickinson was an American poet.

Dickinson was born in Amherst, Massachusetts. Although part of a prominent family with strong ties to its community, Dickinson lived much of her life in reclusive isolation. After studying at the Amherst Academy for seven years in her youth, she briefly attended the Mount Holyoke Female Seminary before returning to her family's house in Amherst. Considered an eccentric by locals, she developed a noted penchant for white clothing and became known for her reluctance to greet guests or, later in life, to even leave her bedroom. Dickinson never married, and most friendships between her and others depended entirely upon correspondence. Dickinson was a recluse for the later years of her life.

While Dickinson was a prolific private poet, fewer than a dozen of her nearly 1,800 poems were published during her lifetime. The work that was published during her lifetime was usually altered significantly by the publishers to fit the conventional poetic rules of the time. Dickinson's poems are unique for the era in which she wrote; they contain short lines, typically lack titles, and often use slant rhyme as well as unconventional capitalization and punctuation. Many of her poems deal with themes of death and immortality, two recurring topics in letters to her friends.

Although Dickinson's acquaintances were most likely aware of her writing, it was not until after her death in 1886—when Lavinia, Dickinson's younger sister, discovered her cache of poems—that the breadth of her work became apparent to the public. Her first collection of poetry was published in 1890 by personal acquaintances Thomas Wentworth Higginson and Mabel Loomis Todd, though both heavily edited the content. A complete, and mostly unaltered, collection of her poetry became available for the first time when scholar Thomas H. Johnson published The Poems of Emily Dickinson in 1955.

Works

„Nature is a haunted house--but Art--is a house that tries to be haunted.“

—  Emily Dickinson, book The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

Variant: Art is a house that tries to be haunted.
Source: The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

„Because I could not stop for Death —
He kindly stopped for me —
The Carriage held but just Ourselves —
And Immortality.“

—  Emily Dickinson, Because I could not stop for Death —

712: Because I could not stop for Death —
The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson (1960)
Context: p>Because I could not stop for Death —
He kindly stopped for me —
The Carriage held but just Ourselves —
And Immortality.We slowly drove — He knew no haste
And I had put away
My labor and my leisure too,
For His Civility —
</p

„To live is so startling it leaves little time for anything else.“

—  Emily Dickinson

The Letters of Emily Dickinson (1958), edited by Thomas H. Johnson, associate editor Theodora Ward. Quoted in "The Conscious Self in Emily Dickinson's Poetry" by Charles A. Anderson: American Literature, Vol. 31, No. 3 (Nov. 1959), pp. 290-308.

Similar authors

Walt Whitman photo
Walt Whitman181
American poet, essayist and journalist
Ralph Waldo Emerson photo
Ralph Waldo Emerson729
American philosopher, essayist, and poet
Charles Baudelaire photo
Charles Baudelaire133
French poet
Aleksandr Pushkin photo
Aleksandr Pushkin33
Russian poet
Robert Southey photo
Robert Southey51
British poet
Mikhail Lermontov photo
Mikhail Lermontov33
Russian writer, poet and painter
Henri-Frédéric Amiel photo
Henri-Frédéric Amiel51
Swiss philosopher and poet
Percy Bysshe Shelley photo
Percy Bysshe Shelley246
English Romantic poet
Léon Bloy photo
Léon Bloy22
French writer, poet and essayist
Today anniversaries
Elliot Rodger photo
Elliot Rodger52
American spree killer 1991 - 2014
John Nash photo
John Nash23
American mathematician and Nobel Prize laureate 1928 - 2015
Margaret Fuller photo
Margaret Fuller116
American feminist, poet, author, and activist 1810 - 1850
Mitch Albom photo
Mitch Albom289
American author 1958
Another 73 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Walt Whitman photo
Walt Whitman181
American poet, essayist and journalist
Ralph Waldo Emerson photo
Ralph Waldo Emerson729
American philosopher, essayist, and poet
Charles Baudelaire photo
Charles Baudelaire133
French poet
Aleksandr Pushkin photo
Aleksandr Pushkin33
Russian poet