Dean Koontz quotes

157   5

Dean Koontz

Birthdate: 9. July 1945
Other names: دین کونتز

Dean Ray Koontz is an American author. His novels are broadly described as suspense thrillers, but also frequently incorporate elements of horror, fantasy, science fiction, mystery, and satire. Many of his books have appeared on The New York Times Bestseller List, with 14 hardcovers and 14 paperbacks reaching the number-one position. Koontz wrote under a number of pen names earlier in his career, including "David Axton", "Leigh Nichols", and "Brian Coffey". He has sold over 450 million copies as reported on his official website.

Works

Odd Thomas
Odd Thomas
Dean Koontz
Forever Odd
Forever Odd
Dean Koontz
Lightning
Lightning
Dean Koontz
Watchers
Watchers
Dean Koontz
The Good Guy
The Good Guy
Dean Koontz
Life Expectancy
Life Expectancy
Dean Koontz
Brother Odd
Brother Odd
Dean Koontz
Relentless
Relentless
Dean Koontz
The Taking
The Taking
Dean Koontz
Velocity
Velocity
Dean Koontz
Dead and Alive
Dean Koontz
False Memory
False Memory
Dean Koontz
Intensity
Intensity
Dean Koontz
Seize the Night
Seize the Night
Dean Koontz
Midnight
Midnight
Dean Koontz
Odd Hours
Odd Hours
Dean Koontz
The Face
Dean Koontz
Fear Nothing
Dean Koontz
The Bad Place
The Bad Place
Dean Koontz
Deeply Odd
Deeply Odd
Dean Koontz
The Husband
The Husband
Dean Koontz
Strange Highways
Strange Highways
Dean Koontz
Breathless
Breathless
Dean Koontz
Odd Apocalypse
Odd Apocalypse
Dean Koontz

„None of us can ever save himself; we are the instruments of one another’s salvation, and only by the hope that we give to others do we lift ourselves out of the darkness into light.“

—  Dean Koontz, book One Door Away from Heaven

Source: One Door Away from Heaven (2001), chapter 73, pp. 604, 605
Context: What will you find behind the door that is one door away from Heaven? […] If your heart is closed, then you will find behind that door nothing to light your way. But if your heart is open, you will find behind that door people who, like you, are searching, and you will find the right door together with them. None of us can ever save himself; we are the instruments of one another's salvation, and only by the hope that we give to others do we lift ourselves out of the darkness into light.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Where there's cake, there's hope. And there's always cake.“

—  Dean Koontz, book Life Expectancy

Source: Life Expectancy (2004), Chapter 39; Tock family saying

„If one's friends do not openly laugh at him, they are not in fact his friends.“

—  Dean Koontz, book Forever Odd

Source: Forever Odd (2005), Chapter 11; Odd Thomas's recounting of a conversation with Little Ozzie
Context: "Sometimes," I said, "it seems to me that a friend might not take such pleasure in making fun of me as you do."
"Dear Odd! If one's friends do not openly laugh at him, they are not, in fact, his friends. How else would one learn to avoid saying those things that would elicit laughter from strangers? The mockery of friends is affectionate, and inoculates against foolishness."

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

H.P. Lovecraft photo
H.P. Lovecraft203
American author
Napoleon Hill photo
Napoleon Hill80
American author
John C. Maxwell photo
John C. Maxwell141
American author, speaker and pastor
Robert T. Kiyosaki photo
Robert T. Kiyosaki150
American finance author , investor
Stephen King photo
Stephen King730
American author
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller158
American author and political activist
Edward Abbey photo
Edward Abbey146
American author and essayist
Carlos Castaneda photo
Carlos Castaneda31
Peruvian-American author
Patch Adams photo
Patch Adams10
Physician, activist, diplomat, author
Carl Sagan photo
Carl Sagan365
American astrophysicist, cosmologist, author and science ed…
Today anniversaries
Erich Maria Remarque photo
Erich Maria Remarque63
German novelist 1898 - 1970
William Faulkner photo
William Faulkner214
American writer 1897 - 1962
Wangari Maathai photo
Wangari Maathai9
Kenyan environmental and political activist 1940 - 2011
M. Scott Peck photo
M. Scott Peck26
American psychiatrist 1936 - 2005
Another 80 today anniversaries
Similar authors
H.P. Lovecraft photo
H.P. Lovecraft203
American author
Napoleon Hill photo
Napoleon Hill80
American author
John C. Maxwell photo
John C. Maxwell141
American author, speaker and pastor
Robert T. Kiyosaki photo
Robert T. Kiyosaki150
American finance author , investor
Stephen King photo
Stephen King730
American author