Ted Bundy quotes

Ted Bundy photo
29   33

Ted Bundy

Birthdate: 24. November 1946
Date of death: 24. January 1989
Other names: Тед Банди

Theodore Robert Bundy was an American serial killer, kidnapper, rapist, burglar, and necrophile who assaulted and murdered numerous young women and girls during the 1970s and possibly earlier. Shortly before his execution and after more than a decade of denials, he confessed to 30 homicides that he committed in seven states between 1974 and 1978. The true number of victims is unknown and possibly higher.

Many of Bundy's young female victims regarded him as handsome and charismatic, which were traits that he exploited to win their trust. He would typically approach them in public places, feigning injury or disability, or impersonating an authority figure, before overpowering and assaulting them at more secluded locations. He sometimes revisited his secondary crime scenes for hours at a time, grooming and performing sexual acts with the decomposing corpses until putrefaction and destruction by wild animals made further interaction impossible. He decapitated at least 12 of his victims, and for a period of time, he kept some of the severed heads as mementos in his apartment. On a few occasions, he simply broke into dwellings at night and bludgeoned his victims as they slept.

In 1975, Bundy was jailed for the first time when he was incarcerated in Utah for aggravated kidnapping and attempted criminal assault. He then became a suspect in a progressively longer list of unsolved homicides in multiple states. Facing murder charges in Colorado, he engineered two dramatic escapes and committed further assaults, including three murders, before his ultimate recapture in Florida in 1978. For the Florida homicides, he received three death sentences in two separate trials.

Bundy was executed in the electric chair at Florida State Prison on January 24, 1989. Biographer Ann Rule described Bundy as "a sadistic sociopath who took pleasure from another human's pain and the control he had over his victims, to the point of death, and even after". He once called himself "the most cold-hearted son of a bitch you'll ever meet"; Attorney Polly Nelson—a member of his last defense team—wrote: "Ted was the very definition of heartless evil."

Works

„When you feel the last bit of breath leaving their body, you're looking into their eyes. A person in that situation is God!“

—  Ted Bundy, book The Stranger Beside Me

Quoted by Bill Hagmaier. Rule, Ann (2009). The Stranger Beside Me (Paperback; updated 2009 ed.). New York: Pocket Books pages 380–96.

„Guilt. It's this mechanism we use to control people. It's an illusion. It's a kind of social control mechanism and it's very unhealthy. It does terrible things to our body.“

—  Ted Bundy

Quoted in Michaud, Stephen; Aynesworth, Hugh (1999) The Only Living Witness: The True Story of Serial Sex Killer Ted Bundy (Paperback; revised ed.). Irving, Texas: Authorlink Press. pg. 320

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Tell the jury they're wrong!“

—  Ted Bundy

After being sentenced to death for the murder of Kimberly Leach. (February 10, 1980). Quoted in Foreman, Laura (1992). Serial Killers – True Crime (Hardcover ed.). Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books. p. 42.

„I just said that the Hawkins girl's head was severed and taken up the road about twenty-five to fifty yards and buried in a location about ten yards west of the road, on a rocky hillside. Did you hear that?“

—  Ted Bundy

Discussing the murder of Georgann Hawkins to Detective Robert Keppel, days before his execution. Quoted in Keppel, Robert (2005) The Riverman, Ted Bundy and I Hunt for the Green River Killer. Simon and Schuster, pp. 29

„I didn't know what made things tick. I didn't know what made people want to be friends. I didn't know what made people attractive to one another. I didn't know what underlay social interactions.“

—  Ted Bundy

Discussing his high school years. Quoted in Michaud, Stephen; Aynesworth, Hugh (1999) The Only Living Witness: The True Story of Serial Sex Killer Ted Bundy (Paperback; revised ed.). Irving, Texas: Authorlink Press. pg. 66

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Hunter S. Thompson photo
Hunter S. Thompson267
American journalist and author
Freddie Mercury photo
Freddie Mercury29
British singer, songwriter and record producer
Toni Morrison photo
Toni Morrison182
American writer
Robert Fulghum photo
Robert Fulghum82
American writer
Neale Donald Walsch photo
Neale Donald Walsch26
American writer
M. Scott Peck photo
M. Scott Peck26
American psychiatrist
Robert Frost photo
Robert Frost256
American poet
Tennessee Williams photo
Tennessee Williams139
American playwright
Louise L. Hay photo
Louise L. Hay22
American writer
Lee Iacocca photo
Lee Iacocca9
American businessman
Today anniversaries
Vladimir Lenin photo
Vladimir Lenin333
Russian politician, led the October Revolution 1870 - 1924
George Orwell photo
George Orwell457
English author and journalist 1903 - 1950
Baron d'Holbach photo
Baron d'Holbach8
French-German author, philosopher, encyclopedist 1723 - 1789
Dick Winters photo
Dick Winters1
American military personnel 1918 - 2011
Another 60 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Hunter S. Thompson photo
Hunter S. Thompson267
American journalist and author
Freddie Mercury photo
Freddie Mercury29
British singer, songwriter and record producer
Toni Morrison photo
Toni Morrison182
American writer
Robert Fulghum photo
Robert Fulghum82
American writer
Neale Donald Walsch photo
Neale Donald Walsch26
American writer