Sylvia Plath quotes

Sylvia Plath photo
341   152

Sylvia Plath

Birthdate: 27. October 1932
Date of death: 11. February 1963
Other names: سیلویا پلات

Sylvia Plath was an American poet, novelist, and short story writer. Born in Boston, she studied at Smith College and Newnham College at the University of Cambridge before receiving acclaim as a poet and writer. She married fellow poet Ted Hughes in 1956, and they lived together in the United States and then in England. They had two children, Frieda and Nicholas, before separating in 1962.

Plath was clinically depressed for most of her adult life, and was treated multiple times with electroconvulsive therapy . She committed suicide in 1963.

Plath is credited with advancing the genre of confessional poetry and is best known for two of her published collections, The Colossus and Other Poems and Ariel, and The Bell Jar, a semi-autobiographical novel published shortly before her death. In 1982, she won a posthumous Pulitzer Prize for The Collected Poems.

Works

The Bell Jar
The Bell Jar
Sylvia Plath
Ariel
Ariel
Sylvia Plath
Crossing the Water
Crossing the Water
Sylvia Plath

„I felt dreadfully inadequate. The trouble was, I had been inadequate all along, I simply hadn’t thought about it.“

—  Sylvia Plath, book The Bell Jar

Variant: The trouble was, I had been inadequate all along, I simply hadn't thought about it.
Source: The Bell Jar

„This is the light of the mind, cold and planetary.
The trees of the mind are black. The light is blue.“

—  Sylvia Plath, Ariel

"The Moon and the Yew Tree" http://www.angelfire.com/tn/plath/yew.html
Ariel (1965)

„If neurotic is wanting two mutually exclusive things at one and the same time, then I'm neurotic as hell. I'll be flying back and forth between one mutually exclusive thing and another for the rest of my days.“

—  Sylvia Plath, book The Bell Jar

Variant: If neurotic is wanting two mutually exclusive things at one and the same time, then I'm neurotic as hell. I'll be flying back and forth between one mutually exclusive thing and another for the rest of my days.
Source: The Bell Jar (1963), Ch. 8

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Tomorrow is another day toward death.“

—  Sylvia Plath

Source: The Unabridged Journals of Sylvia Plath

„I have a violence in me that is hot as death-blood.“

—  Sylvia Plath

Source: The Unabridged Journals of Sylvia Plath

„Talking about my fears to others feeds it.“

—  Sylvia Plath

Source: The Unabridged Journals of Sylvia Plath

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling198
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Luigi Pirandello photo
Luigi Pirandello7
Italian dramatist, novelist, short story writer, and poet, …
Sinclair Lewis photo
Sinclair Lewis136
American novelist, short-story writer, and playwright
Doris Lessing photo
Doris Lessing94
British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer …
W. Somerset Maugham photo
W. Somerset Maugham158
British playwright, novelist, short story writer
F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald410
American novelist and screenwriter
Italo Calvino photo
Italo Calvino44
Italian journalist and writer of short stories and novels
Ivo Andrič photo
Ivo Andrič16
novelist, short story writer
Samuel Beckett photo
Samuel Beckett118
Irish novelist, playwright, and poet
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer
Today anniversaries
Jim Butcher photo
Jim Butcher383
American author 1971
Nikos Kazantzakis photo
Nikos Kazantzakis222
Greek writer 1883 - 1957
Leon Trotsky photo
Leon Trotsky106
Marxist revolutionary from Russia 1879 - 1940
Napoleon Hill photo
Napoleon Hill80
American author 1883 - 1970
Another 69 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling198
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Luigi Pirandello photo
Luigi Pirandello7
Italian dramatist, novelist, short story writer, and poet, …
Sinclair Lewis photo
Sinclair Lewis136
American novelist, short-story writer, and playwright
Doris Lessing photo
Doris Lessing94
British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer …
W. Somerset Maugham photo
W. Somerset Maugham158
British playwright, novelist, short story writer