Richard Brautigan quotes

Richard Brautigan photo
49   1

Richard Brautigan

Birthdate: 30. January 1935
Date of death: 14. September 1984
Other names: 理查·布羅提根, ರಿಚರ್ಡ್ ಗ್ಯಾರಿ ಬ್ರಾಟಿಗಾನ್, ریچارد براتیقان

Richard Gary Brautigan was an American novelist, poet, and short story writer. His work often clinically and surrealistically employs black comedy, parody, and satire, with emotionally blunt prose describing pastoral American life intertwining with technological progress. He is best known for his novels Trout Fishing in America and In Watermelon Sugar .

Brautigan began his career as a poet, with his first collection being published in 1957. He made his debut as a novelist with A Confederate General from Big Sur , about a seemingly delusional man who believes himself to be the descendant of a Confederate general. Brautigan would go on to publish numerous prose and poetry collections until 1982. He committed suicide in 1984.

Works

In Watermelon Sugar
In Watermelon Sugar
Richard Brautigan
Trout Fishing in America
Trout Fishing in America
Richard Brautigan
The Tokyo-Montana Express
Richard Brautigan

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling197
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Luigi Pirandello photo
Luigi Pirandello7
Italian dramatist, novelist, short story writer, and poet, …
Doris Lessing photo
Doris Lessing94
British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer …
W. Somerset Maugham photo
W. Somerset Maugham157
British playwright, novelist, short story writer
F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald408
American novelist and screenwriter
Italo Calvino photo
Italo Calvino44
Italian journalist and writer of short stories and novels
Ivo Andrič photo
Ivo Andrič16
novelist, short story writer
Samuel Beckett photo
Samuel Beckett116
Irish novelist, playwright, and poet
Jorge Luis Borges photo
Jorge Luis Borges213
Argentine short-story writer, essayist, poet and translator…
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer
Today anniversaries
Arthur Rimbaud photo
Arthur Rimbaud65
French Decadent and Symbolist poet 1854 - 1891
John Dewey photo
John Dewey60
American philosopher, psychologist, and educational reformer 1859 - 1952
Snoop Dogg photo
Snoop Dogg16
American rapper, singer-songwriter, record producer, and ac… 1971
Viggo Mortensen photo
Viggo Mortensen8
American actor 1958
Another 75 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling197
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Luigi Pirandello photo
Luigi Pirandello7
Italian dramatist, novelist, short story writer, and poet, …
Doris Lessing photo
Doris Lessing94
British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer …
W. Somerset Maugham photo
W. Somerset Maugham157
British playwright, novelist, short story writer
F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald408
American novelist and screenwriter