Nisargadatta Maharaj quotes

Nisargadatta Maharaj photo
136   3

Nisargadatta Maharaj

Birthdate: 17. April 1897
Date of death: 8. September 1981
Other names: निसर्गदत्ता महाराज, نسرغاداتا مهراج, নিসর্গদত্ত মহারাজ

Nisargadatta Maharaj , born Maruti Shivrampant Kambli, was a Hindu guru of nondualism, belonging to the Inchagiri Sampradaya, a lineage of teachers from the Navnath Sampradaya and Lingayat Shaivism.

The publication in 1973 of I Am That, an English translation of his talks in Marathi by Maurice Frydman, brought him worldwide recognition and followers, especially from North America and Europe.

Works

I Am That
I Am That
Nisargadatta Maharaj

„The consciousness in you and the consciousness in me, apparently two, really one, seek unity and that is love.“

—  Nisargadatta Maharaj

I am
Context: I am' itself is God. The seeking itself is God. In seeking you discover that you are neither the body nor the mind, and the love of the self in you is for the self in all. The two are one. The consciousness in you and the consciousness in me, apparently two, really one, seek unity and that is love.

„Nothing ever goes wrong.“

—  Nisargadatta Maharaj

Original: (id) Tidak ada satu pun yang berjalan keliru

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Wisdom tells me I am nothing. Love tells me I am everything. And between the two my life flows.“

—  Nisargadatta Maharaj, book I Am That

I am
Variant: Love says 'I am everything.' Wisdom says 'I am nothing.' Between the two, my life flows.
Source: I Am That
Context: "I find that somehow, by shifting the focus of attention, I become the very thing I look at, and experience the kind of consciousness it has; I become the inner witness of the thing. I call this capacity of entering other focal points of consciousness, love; you may give it any name you like. Love says 'I am everything'. Wisdom says "I am nothing'. Between the two, my life flows. Since at any point of time and space I can be both the subject and the object of experience, I express it by saying that I am both, and neither, and beyond both."

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Sathya Sai Baba photo
Sathya Sai Baba32
Indian guru
Paramahansa Yogananda photo
Paramahansa Yogananda65
Yogi, a guru of Kriya Yoga and founder of Self-Realization …
Sri Chinmoy photo
Sri Chinmoy75
Indian writer and guru
Indíra Gándhí photo
Indíra Gándhí31
Indian politician and Prime Minister
C. V. Raman photo
C. V. Raman20
Indian physicist
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello134
Indian writer
Amartya Sen photo
Amartya Sen27
Indian economist
Hazrat Inayat Khan photo
Hazrat Inayat Khan37
Indian Sufi
Махатма Ганди photo
Махатма Ганди225
pre-eminent leader of Indian nationalism during British-rul…
Today anniversaries
Rosa Parks photo
Rosa Parks22
African-American civil rights activist 1913 - 2005
Ted Dekker photo
Ted Dekker39
American writer 1962
Stephen R. Covey photo
Stephen R. Covey123
American educator, author, businessman and motivational spe… 1932 - 2012
Gene Roddenberry photo
Gene Roddenberry27
American television screenwriter and producer 1921 - 1991
Another 66 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Sathya Sai Baba photo
Sathya Sai Baba32
Indian guru
Paramahansa Yogananda photo
Paramahansa Yogananda65
Yogi, a guru of Kriya Yoga and founder of Self-Realization …
Sri Chinmoy photo
Sri Chinmoy75
Indian writer and guru
Indíra Gándhí photo
Indíra Gándhí31
Indian politician and Prime Minister