Louise Penny quotes

Louise Penny photo
23   2

Louise Penny

Birthdate: 1. July 1958
Other names: Луиз Пени

Louise Penny is a Canadian author of mystery novels set in the Canadian province of Quebec centred on the work of francophone Chief Inspector Armand Gamache of the Sûreté du Québec. Penny's first career was as a radio broadcaster for the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . After she turned to writing, she won numerous awards for her work, including the Agatha Award for best mystery novel of the year five times, including four consecutive years , and the Anthony Award for best novel of the year five times, including four consecutive years . Her novels have been published in 23 languages.

Works

A Fatal Grace
A Fatal Grace
Louise Penny
Still Life
Still Life
Louise Penny
Bury Your Dead
Bury Your Dead
Louise Penny
The Brutal Telling
The Brutal Telling
Louise Penny

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Margaret Atwood photo
Margaret Atwood346
Canadian writer
Alice Munro photo
Alice Munro38
Canadian novelist
Jean Vanier photo
Jean Vanier36
Canadian humanitarian
Brian Tracy photo
Brian Tracy60
American motivational speaker and writer
Pearl S.  Buck photo
Pearl S. Buck94
American writer
Doris Lessing photo
Doris Lessing94
British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer …
Jack Kerouac photo
Jack Kerouac265
American writer
Oliver Herford photo
Oliver Herford14
American writer
Virginia Woolf photo
Virginia Woolf380
English writer
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer
Today anniversaries
Rosa Parks photo
Rosa Parks22
African-American civil rights activist 1913 - 2005
Ted Dekker photo
Ted Dekker39
American writer 1962
Stephen R. Covey photo
Stephen R. Covey123
American educator, author, businessman and motivational spe… 1932 - 2012
Gene Roddenberry photo
Gene Roddenberry27
American television screenwriter and producer 1921 - 1991
Another 66 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Margaret Atwood photo
Margaret Atwood346
Canadian writer
Alice Munro photo
Alice Munro38
Canadian novelist
Jean Vanier photo
Jean Vanier36
Canadian humanitarian
Brian Tracy photo
Brian Tracy60
American motivational speaker and writer
Pearl S.  Buck photo
Pearl S. Buck94
American writer