Jean Vanier quotes

Jean Vanier photo
36   10

Jean Vanier

Birthdate: 10. September 1928
Date of death: 7. May 2019
Other names: 範尼雲, 范尼雲

Jean Vanier was a Canadian Catholic philosopher, theologian, and humanitarian. In 1964, he founded L'Arche, an international federation of communities spread over 37 countries, for people with developmental disabilities and those who assist them. Subsequently, in 1971, he co-founded Faith and Light with Marie-Hélène Mathieu, which also works for people with developmental disabilities, their families, and friends in over 80 countries. He continued to live as a member of the original L'Arche community in Trosly-Breuil, France, until his death.Over the years he wrote 30 books on religion, disability, normality, success, and tolerance. Among the honours he received were the Companion of the Order of Canada , Grand Officer of the National Order of Quebec , French Legion of Honour , Community of Christ International Peace Award , the Pacem in Terris Peace and Freedom Award , and the Templeton Prize .

„The great thing about people with intellectual disabilities is that they’re not people who discuss philosophy… What they want is fun and laughter, to do things together and fool around, and laughter is at the heart of community.“

—  Jean Vanier

The Gift of Living With the Not Gifted http://www.wsj.com/articles/the-gift-of-living-with-the-not-gifted-1428103079 Wall Street Journal, April 3, 2015
From interviews and talks

„Love doesn't mean doing extraordinary or heroic things. It means knowing how to do ordinary things with tenderness.“

—  Jean Vanier

Google this: Jean Vanier and what it means to be human http://www.huffingtonpost.com/david-briggs/google-this-jean-vanier-a_b_7484702.html Huffington Post, 02/06/2015
From interviews and talks
Source: Community And Growth

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Margaret Atwood photo
Margaret Atwood346
Canadian writer
Alice Munro photo
Alice Munro38
Canadian novelist
Albert Schweitzer photo
Albert Schweitzer121
French-German physician, theologian, musician and philosoph…
Edith Stein photo
Edith Stein34
Jewish-German nun, theologian and philosopher
Martin Buber photo
Martin Buber57
German Jewish Existentialist philosopher and theologian
Hans Urs Von Balthasar photo
Hans Urs Von Balthasar17
Swedish Catholic theologian
Reinhold Niebuhr photo
Reinhold Niebuhr62
American protestant theologian
Dietrich Bonhoeffer photo
Dietrich Bonhoeffer157
German Lutheran pastor, theologian, dissident anti-Nazi
Brian Tracy photo
Brian Tracy60
American motivational speaker and writer
Richard Branson photo
Richard Branson25
English business magnate, investor and philanthropist
Today anniversaries
Rollo May photo
Rollo May129
US psychiatrist 1909 - 1994
Timothy Leary photo
Timothy Leary54
American psychologist 1920 - 1996
Franz Liszt photo
Franz Liszt3
Hungarian romantic composer and virtuoso pianist 1811 - 1886
Pablo Casals photo
Pablo Casals10
Catalan cellist and conductor 1876 - 1973
Another 69 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Margaret Atwood photo
Margaret Atwood346
Canadian writer
Alice Munro photo
Alice Munro38
Canadian novelist
Albert Schweitzer photo
Albert Schweitzer121
French-German physician, theologian, musician and philosoph…
Edith Stein photo
Edith Stein34
Jewish-German nun, theologian and philosopher
Martin Buber photo
Martin Buber57
German Jewish Existentialist philosopher and theologian