Linus Torvalds quotes

Linus Torvalds photo
148   19

Linus Torvalds

Birthdate: 28. December 1969
Other names: लाइनस टोर्भाल्ड्स्, Линус торвалдс

Linus Benedict Torvalds is a Finnish-American software engineer who is the creator, and for a long time, principal developer of the Linux kernel, which became the kernel for operating systems such as the Linux operating system, Android, and Chrome OS. He also created the distributed revision control system Git and the diving logging and planning software Subsurface. He was honored, along with Shinya Yamanaka, with the 2012 Millennium Technology Prize by the Technology Academy Finland "in recognition of his creation of a new open source operating system for computers leading to the widely used Linux kernel". He is also the recipient of the 2014 IEEE Computer Society Computer Pioneer Award.

„I hope I won't end up having to hunt you all down and kill you in your sleep.“

—  Linus Torvalds

Linus Torvalds - Google+, Torvalds, Linus, 2013-04-05, 2013-04-05 https://plus.google.com/102150693225130002912/posts/hvnMn1fFKEm,
2010s, 2013

„Talk is cheap. Show me the code.“

—  Linus Torvalds

Message to linux-kernel mailing list, 2000-08-25, Torvalds, Linus, 2006-08-28 http://lkml.org/lkml/2000/8/25/132,
2000s, 2000-04

„Software is like sex; it's better when it's free.“

—  Linus Torvalds

Attributed to Torvalds at 1996 FSF conference, video showing this phrase in one of Torvalds papers (time code: 48.44) https://web.archive.org/web/20071016215132/http://www.argentilinux.com.ar/doku.php/linux_videos_documentales:the_code_linux
Attributed

„Microsoft isn't evil, they just make really crappy operating systems.“

—  Linus Torvalds

<nowiki>Linus Torvalds on Twitter</nowiki>, Torvalds, Linus, 2013-01-29, 2016-07-26 https://twitter.com/linus__torvalds/status/296333371393597440,
2010s, 2013

„My name is Linus Torvalds and I am your god.“

—  Linus Torvalds

As quoted in: Young, Robert; Goldman Rohm, Wendy (1999), Under the Radar: How Red Hat Changed the Software Business – and Took Microsoft by Surprise, p. 111
Jokingly introducing himself, at the 1998 Linux Expo in Durham, North Carolina
2000s, (2001)

„In short: just say NO TO DRUGS, and maybe you won't end up like the Hurd people.“

—  Linus Torvalds

Post to mlist.linux.kernel newsgroup, 2001-10-04, Torvalds, Linus, 2016-05-01 https://groups.google.com/d/msg/mlist.linux.kernel/6Yj1ipr6nEc/dbhIEkhm4LgJ,
2000s, 2000-04

„Your job is being a professor and researcher: That's one hell of a good excuse for some of the brain-damages of Minix.“

—  Linus Torvalds

Post to comp.os.minix newsgroup, 1992-01-29, Torvalds, Linus, 2006-08-28 http://groups.google.com/groups?selm=1992Jan29.231426.20469%40klaava.Helsinki.FI, To Andrew Tanenbaum (author of Minix) during the Tanenbaum-Torvalds debate.
1990s, 1991-94

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Some people have told me they don't think a fat penguin really embodies the grace of Linux, which just tells me they have never seen an angry penguin charging at them in excess of 100 mph. They'd be a lot more careful about what they say if they had.“

—  Linus Torvalds

Post, comp.os.linux.announce newsgroup, Google Groups, 1996-06-09, Torvalds, Linus, 2006-08-28 http://groups.google.com/groups?selm=cola-liw-834355743-12037-0%40liw.clinet.fi,
1990s, 1995-99

„Well, with a subject like this, I'm afraid I'll have to reply. Apologies to minix-users who have heard enough about linux anyway. I'd like to be able to just "ignore the bait", but … time for some serious flamefesting!“

—  Linus Torvalds

comp.os.minix: LINUX is obsolete, 1992-01-29, Torvalds, Linus, 2008-12-31 http://groups.google.com/group/comp.os.minix/msg/9f3c7c165aacc83f?dmode=source,
1990s, 1991-94

„Whoever came up with "hold the shift key for eight seconds to turn on 'your keyboard is buggered' mode" should be shot.“

—  Linus Torvalds

Linus Torvalds - Google+, Torvalds, Linus, 2013-06-23, 2013-10-12 https://plus.google.com/+LinusTorvalds/posts/e4vnEUdB5kn,
2010s, 2013

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Ville Valo photo
Ville Valo3
Finnish rock musician
Angelina Jolie photo
Angelina Jolie36
American actress, film director, and screenwriter
Elon Musk photo
Elon Musk82
South African-born American entrepreneur
Jim Carrey photo
Jim Carrey20
Canadian-American actor, comedian, and producer
Jenny Han photo
Jenny Han224
American writer
Cassandra Clare photo
Cassandra Clare2041
American author
Barack Obama photo
Barack Obama1157
44th President of the United States of America
Christopher Paolini photo
Christopher Paolini169
American author
P. C. Cast photo
P. C. Cast136
American writer
Andrew Biersack photo
Andrew Biersack24
American singer-songwriter
Today anniversaries
Derek Landy photo
Derek Landy167
Irish children's writer 1974
Pelé photo
Pelé48
Brazilian association football player 1940
Randy Pausch photo
Randy Pausch82
American professor of computer science, human-computer inte… 1960 - 2008
Laurie Halse Anderson photo
Laurie Halse Anderson147
American children's writer 1961
Another 54 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Ville Valo photo
Ville Valo3
Finnish rock musician
Angelina Jolie photo
Angelina Jolie36
American actress, film director, and screenwriter
Elon Musk photo
Elon Musk82
South African-born American entrepreneur
Jim Carrey photo
Jim Carrey20
Canadian-American actor, comedian, and producer
Jenny Han photo
Jenny Han224
American writer