Kingsley Amis quotes

Kingsley Amis photo
30   1

Kingsley Amis

Birthdate: 16. April 1922
Date of death: 22. October 1995
Other names: 킹즐리 에이미스, കിങ്‍സ്‍ലി അമിസ്, کینقزلی آمیس, Kingslijs Emiss

Sir Kingsley William Amis, was an English novelist, poet, critic, and teacher. He wrote more than 20 novels, six volumes of poetry, a memoir, various short stories, radio and television scripts, along with works of social and literary criticism. According to his biographer, Zachary Leader, Amis was "the finest English comic novelist of the second half of the twentieth century." He was the father of the novelist Martin Amis. In 2008, The Times ranked him ninth on a list of the 50 greatest British writers since 1945.

Works

Lucky Jim
Lucky Jim
Kingsley Amis
The Old Devils
The Old Devils
Kingsley Amis
The Green Man
The Green Man
Kingsley Amis
Jake's Thing
Jake's Thing
Kingsley Amis

„Man's love is of man's life a thing apart;
Girls aren't like that.“

—  Kingsley Amis

"A Bookshop Idyll"
Cf. Lord Byron, Don Juan, "Man's love is of man's life a thing apart, / 'Tis woman's whole existence."
A Case of Samples: Poems 1946–1956 (1956)

„Nothing divided people more deeply than how they felt about cats.“

—  Kingsley Amis

Source: Difficulties with Girls (1988), Ch. 19, p. 274

„We should be wrong to demand that a critic must stay on the point all the time; it is enough if he remains in orbit around it.“

—  Kingsley Amis

"Phoenix Too Frequent" Critique of D. H. Lawrence
What Became of Jane Austen? And Other Questions (1970)

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„More will mean worse.“

—  Kingsley Amis

Encounter magazine (July 1960) (referring to the proposed expansion of higher education)

„Shitty things are always simple. Same as great things. Patrick Standish, in conversation.“

—  Kingsley Amis

The speaker is Patrick Standish, copyrighting his own witticism.
Source: Difficulties with Girls (1988), Ch. 17, p. 248

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Cesare Pavese photo
Cesare Pavese137
Italian poet, novelist, literary critic, and translator
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling197
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Mario Benedetti photo
Mario Benedetti4
Uruguayan journalist, novelist, and poet
James Joyce photo
James Joyce193
Irish novelist and poet
Richard Aldington photo
Richard Aldington4
English writer and poet
G. K. Chesterton photo
G. K. Chesterton220
English mystery novelist and Christian apologist
Fernando Pessoa photo
Fernando Pessoa287
Portuguese poet, writer, literary critic, translator, publi…
Ezra Pound photo
Ezra Pound66
American Imagist poet and critic
Samuel Beckett photo
Samuel Beckett116
Irish novelist, playwright, and poet
Umberto Eco photo
Umberto Eco119
Italian semiotician, essayist, philosopher, literary critic…
Today anniversaries
Erich Maria Remarque photo
Erich Maria Remarque63
German novelist 1898 - 1970
Wangari Maathai photo
Wangari Maathai9
Kenyan environmental and political activist 1940 - 2011
William Faulkner photo
William Faulkner212
American writer 1897 - 1962
Robert Bresson photo
Robert Bresson4
French film director 1901 - 1999
Another 78 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Cesare Pavese photo
Cesare Pavese137
Italian poet, novelist, literary critic, and translator
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling197
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
Mario Benedetti photo
Mario Benedetti4
Uruguayan journalist, novelist, and poet
James Joyce photo
James Joyce193
Irish novelist and poet
Richard Aldington photo
Richard Aldington4
English writer and poet