Keith Richards quotes

Keith Richards photo
30   8

Keith Richards

Birthdate: 18. December 1943
Other names: 基思·理查茲, کیت ریچاردز

Keith Richards is an English musician, multi-instrumentalist, singer - songwriter and author, best known as a guitarist and founder member of the rock band the Rolling Stones. Rolling Stone magazine credited Richards for "rock's greatest single body of riffs" on guitar and ranked him 4th on its list of 100 best guitarists. Fourteen songs that Richards wrote with the Rolling Stones' lead vocalist Mick Jagger are listed among Rolling Stone magazine's "500 Greatest Songs of All Time". The Stones are generally known for their guitar interplay of rhythm and lead between Richards and Brian Jones, Mick Taylor and Ronnie Wood over the years. In spite of this, Richards plays the only guitar tracks on some of their most famous songs including "Paint It Black", "Ruby Tuesday", "Sympathy for the Devil" and "Gimme Shelter".

Works

Life
Life
Keith Richards

Quotes Keith Richards

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Jimi Hendrix photo
Jimi Hendrix51
American musician, singer and songwriter
Freddie Mercury photo
Freddie Mercury29
British singer, songwriter and record producer
Frank Zappa photo
Frank Zappa127
American musician, songwriter, composer, and record and fil…
George Harrison photo
George Harrison58
British musician, former member of the Beatles
John Lennon photo
John Lennon215
English singer and songwriter
Bob Dylan photo
Bob Dylan513
American singer-songwriter, musician, author, and artist
David Bowie photo
David Bowie101
British musician, actor, record producer and arranger
Jim Morrison photo
Jim Morrison124
lead singer of The Doors
Nikki Sixx photo
Nikki Sixx22
American musician
Ozzy Osbourne photo
Ozzy Osbourne98
English heavy metal vocalist and songwriter
Today anniversaries
Emiliano Zapata photo
Emiliano Zapata5
Mexican Revolutionary 1879 - 1919
Shirley Jackson photo
Shirley Jackson49
novelist, short story writer 1916 - 1965
Eugène Boudin photo
Eugène Boudin20
French painter 1824 - 1898
Sara Teasdale photo
Sara Teasdale38
American writer and poet 1884 - 1933
Another 51 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Jimi Hendrix photo
Jimi Hendrix51
American musician, singer and songwriter
Freddie Mercury photo
Freddie Mercury29
British singer, songwriter and record producer
Frank Zappa photo
Frank Zappa127
American musician, songwriter, composer, and record and fil…
George Harrison photo
George Harrison58
British musician, former member of the Beatles
John Lennon photo
John Lennon215
English singer and songwriter