José Mourinho quotes

José Mourinho photo
50   13

José Mourinho

Birthdate: 26. January 1963
Other names: Жозе Моуриньо

José Mário dos Santos Mourinho Félix, GOIH , known as José Mourinho , is a Portuguese professional football coach and former football player who is the manager of Premier League club Manchester United.

Following an uneventful career as a player across Portugal's football pyramid, Mourinho studied sports science at the Technical University of Lisbon, and attended coaching courses in Britain. In Lisbon, he worked as a physical education teacher and had spells working as a youth team coach, a scout, and an assistant manager. In the early 1990s, he initially worked as an interpreter for Sir Bobby Robson at Sporting CP and Porto, before gaining success as his assistant at Barcelona. He remained at the Catalan club working with Robson's successor, Louis van Gaal.

Mourinho then impressed with brief managerial periods at Benfica and União de Leiria, taking the latter to their highest ever league finish. He would return to Porto in early 2002 as head coach, winning the Primeira Liga, Taça de Portugal, and UEFA Cup in his first season. In the next season, Mourinho guided the team to the Supertaça Cândido de Oliveira, a second league title, and the UEFA Champions League. Mourinho moved to Chelsea the following year, and won the Premier League title and the League Cup in his first season. In his second year, Chelsea retained the Premier League, and he guided the club to a FA Cup and League Cup double in his final season, before departing amidst reports of a rift with club owner Roman Abramovich.In 2008, Mourinho moved to Serie A club Inter Milan. Within three months he had won his first Italian honour, the Supercoppa Italiana, and completed the season by winning the Serie A title. In his second season, Inter became the first Italian club to win the treble of Serie A, Coppa Italia and the Champions League, and he became one of five coaches to have won the European Cup with two different teams. He was also the recipient of the first ever FIFA World Coach of the Year award in 2010. He then signed with Real Madrid, winning the Copa del Rey in his first season. The following year, he won La Liga, and became the fifth coach to have won league titles in four countries. He left Madrid in 2013 and returned to Chelsea, where he won another league championship and League Cup, but was fired in 2015 after a poor run of results. He was then appointed at Manchester United in 2016, where he won the FA Community Shield, League Cup and the UEFA Europa League in his first season.

As a manager, Mourinho has won 25 major honours, making him one of the most successful managers of all time. He was named Portuguese Coach of the Century by the Portuguese Football Federation in 2015, and holds the distinction of being the first coach to have spent more than £1 billion on transfers. Due to his tactical knowledge, charismatic—but also very controversial—personality, and what his opponents regard as emphasis on getting results over playing beautiful football, he has drawn comparisons, by both admirers and critics, with Argentine manager Helenio Herrera. He is also widely regarded by many in the sport to be one of the greatest managers of all time.

„We would have only lost if there were six Inter players left on the pitch.“

—  José Mourinho

http://www.goal.com/en-gb/news/3277/la-liga/2011/04/17/2445365/mourinhos-top-10-how-joses-sides-excel-with-a-man-down
2011

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Luis Fernández has made this shock [defeat of Barcelona] a war of dogs. I only talk about men, not of rude children.“

—  José Mourinho

http://es.eurosport.yahoo.com/27042010/47/liga-campeones-asi-nacio-mourinho-hoy-conocemos.html
2010

„As we say in Portugal, they brought the bus and they left the bus in front of the goal.“

—  José Mourinho

https://www.goal.com/en/news/1689/comedy/2009/07/10/1374944/10-classic-jose-mourinho-quotes
Chelsea FC

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Cristiano Ronaldo photo
Cristiano Ronaldo5
Portuguese association football player
Gianluigi Buffon photo
Gianluigi Buffon3
Italian association football player
Lionel Messi photo
Lionel Messi31
Argentine association football player
Zlatan Ibrahimović photo
Zlatan Ibrahimović16
Swedish association football player
Rafael Nadal photo
Rafael Nadal7
Spanish tennis player
LeBron James photo
LeBron James40
American basketball player
Kobe Bryant photo
Kobe Bryant31
American basketball player
Michael Jordan photo
Michael Jordan44
American retired professional basketball player and busines…
Billie Joe Armstrong photo
Billie Joe Armstrong26
American singer and guitarist
Jon Bon Jovi photo
Jon Bon Jovi26
American singer and musician
Today anniversaries
Vladimir Lenin photo
Vladimir Lenin335
Russian politician, led the October Revolution 1870 - 1924
Vladimir Nabokov photo
Vladimir Nabokov193
Russian-American novelist, lepidopterist, professor 1899 - 1977
Pierre Teilhard De Chardin photo
Pierre Teilhard De Chardin63
French philosopher and Jesuit priest 1881 - 1955
Khalil Gibran photo
Khalil Gibran93
Lebanese artist, poet, and writer 1883 - 1931
Another 63 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Cristiano Ronaldo photo
Cristiano Ronaldo5
Portuguese association football player
Gianluigi Buffon photo
Gianluigi Buffon3
Italian association football player
Lionel Messi photo
Lionel Messi31
Argentine association football player
Zlatan Ibrahimović photo
Zlatan Ibrahimović16
Swedish association football player
Rafael Nadal photo
Rafael Nadal7
Spanish tennis player