John Churton Collins quotes

John Churton Collins photo
2   0

John Churton Collins

Birthdate: 26. March 1848
Date of death: 25. September 1908
Other names: J. C. Collins

John Churton Collins was a British literary critic.

Quotes John Churton Collins

„If we knew each other's secrets, what comfort we would find.“

—  John Churton Collins

Variant: If we knew each other's secrets, what comforts we should find.

Similar authors

Samuel Taylor Coleridge photo
Samuel Taylor Coleridge217
English poet, literary critic and philosopher
Heinrich Heine photo
Heinrich Heine59
German poet, journalist, essayist, and literary critic
Edgar Allan Poe photo
Edgar Allan Poe119
American author, poet, editor and literary critic
Charles Dickens photo
Charles Dickens114
English writer and social critic and a Journalist
John Ruskin photo
John Ruskin129
English writer and art critic
Benjamin Disraeli photo
Benjamin Disraeli274
British Conservative politician, writer, aristocrat and Pri…
Friedrich Nietzsche photo
Friedrich Nietzsche636
German philosopher, poet, composer, cultural critic, and cl…
Jane Austen photo
Jane Austen476
English novelist
Joseph Conrad photo
Joseph Conrad127
Polish-British writer
Fyodor Dostoyevsky photo
Fyodor Dostoyevsky140
Russian author
Today anniversaries
Arthur Rimbaud photo
Arthur Rimbaud65
French Decadent and Symbolist poet 1854 - 1891
John Dewey photo
John Dewey60
American philosopher, psychologist, and educational reformer 1859 - 1952
Snoop Dogg photo
Snoop Dogg16
American rapper, singer-songwriter, record producer, and ac… 1971
Viggo Mortensen photo
Viggo Mortensen8
American actor 1958
Another 75 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Samuel Taylor Coleridge photo
Samuel Taylor Coleridge217
English poet, literary critic and philosopher
Heinrich Heine photo
Heinrich Heine59
German poet, journalist, essayist, and literary critic
Edgar Allan Poe photo
Edgar Allan Poe119
American author, poet, editor and literary critic
Charles Dickens photo
Charles Dickens114
English writer and social critic and a Journalist
John Ruskin photo
John Ruskin129
English writer and art critic