Jack Vance quotes

Jack Vance photo
193   0

Jack Vance

Birthdate: 28. August 1916
Date of death: 26. May 2013
Other names: ჯეკ ვენსი, جک ونس

John Holbrook "Jack" Vance was an American mystery, fantasy, and science fiction writer. Though most of his work has been published under the name Jack Vance, he also wrote 9 mystery novels using his full name John Holbrook Vance, three under the pseudonym Ellery Queen, and one each using the pseudonyms Alan Wade, Peter Held, John van See, and Jay Kavanse. Some editions of his published works give his year of birth as 1920.

Vance won the World Fantasy Award for Life Achievement in 1984 and he was a Guest of Honor at the 1992 World Science Fiction Convention in Orlando, Florida. The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America made him its 14th Grand Master in 1997 and the Science Fiction Hall of Fame inducted him in 2001, its sixth class of two deceased and two living writers.

Among his awards for particular works were: Hugo Awards, in 1963 for The Dragon Masters, in 1967 for The Last Castle, and in 2010 for his memoir This is Me, Jack Vance!; a Nebula Award in 1966, also for The Last Castle; the Jupiter Award in 1975; the World Fantasy Award in 1990 for Lyonesse: Madouc. He also won an Edgar for the best first mystery novel in 1961 for The Man in the Cage.

A 2009 profile in The New York Times Magazine described Vance as "one of American literature's most distinctive and undervalued voices". He died at his home in Oakland, California on May 26, 2013, aged 96.

Works

Dying Earth
Jack Vance
Demon Princes
Demon Princes
Jack Vance
Showboat World
Jack Vance
To Live Forever
To Live Forever
Jack Vance
Space Opera
Space Opera
Jack Vance
Emphyrio
Emphyrio
Jack Vance
The Last Castle
The Last Castle
Jack Vance
Big Planet
Big Planet
Jack Vance

„Notice this rent in my garment; I am at a loss to explain its presence! I am even more puzzled by the existence of the universe.“

—  Jack Vance, Dying Earth

Source: Dying Earth (1950-1984), The Eyes of the Overworld (1966), Chapter 5, "The Pilgrims"
Source: Tales of the Dying Earth

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„An inch of foreknowledge is worth ten miles of after-thought.“

—  Jack Vance, Dying Earth

Source: Dying Earth (1950-1984), Cugel's Saga (1983), Chapter 5, section 2, "The Bagful of Dreams"

„You will have useful work: the destruction of evil men. What work could be more useful?“

—  Jack Vance, Demon Princes

Source: Demon Princes (1964-1981), The Star King (1964), Chapter 2 (p. 27)

„Your thoughts move with the deft precision of worm-tracks in the mud.“

—  Jack Vance, book The Languages of Pao

Source: The Languages of Pao (1958), Chapter 14 (p. 149)

„Revenge is not an ignoble motive, when it works to a productive end.“

—  Jack Vance, Demon Princes

Source: Demon Princes (1964-1981), The Star King (1964), Chapter 2 (p. 28)

„Until work has reached its previous stage nympharium privileges are denied to all.“

—  Jack Vance, Dying Earth

Source: Dying Earth (1950-1984), The Eyes of the Overworld (1966), Chapter 4, "The Sorcerer Pharesm"

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Robert A. Heinlein photo
Robert A. Heinlein521
American science fiction author
Agatha Christie photo
Agatha Christie319
English mystery and detective writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
Ray Bradbury photo
Ray Bradbury397
American writer
Isaac Asimov photo
Isaac Asimov262
American writer and professor of biochemistry at Boston Uni…
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert155
American writer
Arthur C. Clarke photo
Arthur C. Clarke183
British science fiction writer, science writer, inventor, u…
Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach154
American spiritual writer
William Faulkner photo
William Faulkner214
American writer
Arthur Conan Doyle photo
Arthur Conan Doyle166
Scottish physician and author
Today anniversaries
Heinz Guderian photo
Heinz Guderian15
German general 1888 - 1954
Ajahn Chah photo
Ajahn Chah7
thai Buddhist monk 1918 - 1992
John Wesley photo
John Wesley72
Christian theologian 1703 - 1791
Joseph Addison photo
Joseph Addison226
politician, writer and playwright 1672 - 1719
Another 68 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Robert A. Heinlein photo
Robert A. Heinlein521
American science fiction author
Agatha Christie photo
Agatha Christie319
English mystery and detective writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
Ray Bradbury photo
Ray Bradbury397
American writer
Isaac Asimov photo
Isaac Asimov262
American writer and professor of biochemistry at Boston Uni…