Flannery O’Connor quotes

Flannery O’Connor photo
82   17

Flannery O’Connor

Birthdate: 25. March 1925
Date of death: 3. August 1964
Other names: فلانری اوکانر, แฟลนเนอรี โอคอนเนอร์, Mary Flannery O'Connor

Mary Flannery O'Connor was an American writer and essayist. She wrote two novels and thirty-two short stories, as well as a number of reviews and commentaries. She was a Southern writer who often wrote in a Southern Gothic style and relied heavily on regional settings and grotesque characters. Her writing also reflected her Roman Catholic faith and frequently examined questions of morality and ethics. Her posthumously compiled Complete Stories won the 1972 U.S. National Book Award for Fiction and has been the subject of enduring praise.

Works

Wise Blood
Wise Blood
Flannery O’Connor
The Complete Stories
The Complete Stories
Flannery O’Connor
The Violent Bear It Away
The Violent Bear It Away
Flannery O’Connor

„Not-writing is a good deal worse than writing.“

—  Flannery O’Connor

Source: The Habit of Being: Letters of Flannery O'Connor

„I love a lot of people, understand none of them…“

—  Flannery O’Connor

Source: The Habit of Being: Letters of Flannery O'Connor

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„You shall know the truth and the truth shall make you odd.“

—  Flannery O’Connor

Source: Collected Works: Wise Blood / A Good Man is Hard to Find / The Violent Bear it Away / Everything that Rises Must Converge / Essays and Letters

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Sinclair Lewis photo
Sinclair Lewis136
American novelist, short-story writer, and playwright
W. Somerset Maugham photo
W. Somerset Maugham157
British playwright, novelist, short story writer
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling198
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald409
American novelist and screenwriter
Italo Calvino photo
Italo Calvino44
Italian journalist and writer of short stories and novels
Luigi Pirandello photo
Luigi Pirandello7
Italian dramatist, novelist, short story writer, and poet, …
Ivo Andrič photo
Ivo Andrič16
novelist, short story writer
Doris Lessing photo
Doris Lessing94
British novelist, poet, playwright, librettist, biographer …
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer
William Saroyan photo
William Saroyan190
American writer
Today anniversaries
George Raymond Richard Martin photo
George Raymond Richard Martin34
American writer, screenwriter and television producer 1948
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren32
Italian actress 1934
Annie Besant photo
Annie Besant85
British socialist, theosophist, women's rights activist, wr… 1847 - 1933
Upton Sinclair photo
Upton Sinclair50
American novelist, writer, journalist, political activist 1878 - 1968
Another 57 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Sinclair Lewis photo
Sinclair Lewis136
American novelist, short-story writer, and playwright
W. Somerset Maugham photo
W. Somerset Maugham157
British playwright, novelist, short story writer
Rudyard Kipling photo
Rudyard Kipling198
English short-story writer, poet, and novelist
F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald409
American novelist and screenwriter
Italo Calvino photo
Italo Calvino44
Italian journalist and writer of short stories and novels