Edmund Spenser quotes

Edmund Spenser photo
53   2

Edmund Spenser

Birthdate: 1552
Date of death: 13. January 1599
Other names: אדמונד ספנסר, ادموند اسپنسر, एडमंड स्पेंसर

Edmund Spenser was an English poet best known for The Faerie Queene, an epic poem and fantastical allegory celebrating the Tudor dynasty and Elizabeth I. He is recognized as one of the premier craftsmen of nascent Modern English verse, and is often considered one of the greatest poets in the English language. He was deeply affected by Irish faerie mythology, which he knew from his home at Kilcolman and possibly from his Irish wife Elizabeth Boyle. His house was burned to the ground during the Nine Years' War, causing him to flee Ireland.

Works

The Faerie Queene
Edmund Spenser
Amoretti
Amoretti
Edmund Spenser

„The gentle minde by gentle deeds is knowne.
For a man by nothing is so well bewrayd,
As by his manners.“

—  Edmund Spenser, The Faerie Queene

Canto 3, stanza 1; Spenser here is referencing and paraphrasing a statement from the "Wife of Bath's Tale" of Canterbury Tales, by Geoffrey Chaucer: "he is gentil that doth gentil dedis."
The Faerie Queene (1589–1596), Book VI

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Ill can he rule the great, that cannot reach the small.“

—  Edmund Spenser, The Faerie Queene

Canto 2, stanza 43
The Faerie Queene (1589–1596), Book V

„Sweete Themmes runne softly, till I end my Song.“

—  Edmund Spenser

The last line of each stanza
This is often attributed to T. S. Eliot, who does indeed quote it in The Waste Land
Prothalamion (1596)

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Alexander Pope photo
Alexander Pope156
eighteenth century English poet
John Donne photo
John Donne113
English poet
John Milton photo
John Milton190
English epic poet
Samuel Johnson photo
Samuel Johnson356
English writer
William Shakespeare photo
William Shakespeare688
English playwright and poet
Robert Burns photo
Robert Burns111
Scottish poet and lyricist
Matthias Claudius photo
Matthias Claudius1
German poet
Jonathan Swift photo
Jonathan Swift140
Anglo-Irish satirist, essayist, and poet
Thomas Fuller photo
Thomas Fuller32
English churchman and historian
Daniel Defoe photo
Daniel Defoe41
English trader, writer and journalist
Today anniversaries
David Lynch photo
David Lynch63
American filmmaker, television director, visual artist, mus… 1946
John Ruskin photo
John Ruskin129
English writer and art critic 1819 - 1900
Dmitri Mendeleev photo
Dmitri Mendeleev7
Russian chemist and inventor 1834 - 1907
Federico Fellini photo
Federico Fellini36
Italian filmmaker 1920 - 1993
Another 65 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Alexander Pope photo
Alexander Pope156
eighteenth century English poet
John Donne photo
John Donne113
English poet
John Milton photo
John Milton190
English epic poet
Samuel Johnson photo
Samuel Johnson356
English writer
William Shakespeare photo
William Shakespeare688
English playwright and poet