Dylan Thomas quotes

Dylan Thomas photo
50   9

Dylan Thomas

Birthdate: 27. October 1914
Date of death: 9. November 1953
Other names: دیلن تامس, Dylan Marlais Thomas

Dylan Marlais Thomas was a Welsh poet and writer whose works include the poems "Do not go gentle into that good night" and "And death shall have no dominion"; the 'play for voices' Under Milk Wood; and stories and radio broadcasts such as A Child's Christmas in Wales and Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog. He became widely popular in his lifetime and remained so after his premature death at the age of 39 in New York City. By then he had acquired a reputation, which he had encouraged, as a "roistering, drunken and doomed poet".Thomas was born in Swansea, Wales, in 1914. An undistinguished pupil, he left school at 16 and became a journalist for a short time. Many of his works appeared in print while he was still a teenager, and the publication in 1934 of "Light breaks where no sun shines" caught the attention of the literary world. While living in London, Thomas met Caitlin Macnamara, whom he married in 1937. In 1938, they moved to the Welsh fishing village of Laugharne where from 1949 they settled permanently and brought up their three children.

Thomas came to be appreciated as a popular poet during his lifetime, though he found earning a living as a writer difficult. He began augmenting his income with reading tours and radio broadcasts. His radio recordings for the BBC during the late 1940s brought him to the public's attention, and he was frequently used by the BBC as an accessible voice of the literary scene.

Thomas first travelled to the United States in the 1950s. His readings there brought him a degree of fame, while his erratic behaviour and drinking worsened. His time in America cemented his legend, however, and he went on to record to vinyl such works as A Child's Christmas in Wales. During his fourth trip to New York in 1953, Thomas became gravely ill and fell into a coma, from which he never recovered. He died on 9 November 1953. His body was returned to Wales, where he was interred at the churchyard of St Martin's in Laugharne on 25 November 1953.

Although Thomas wrote exclusively in the English language, he has been acknowledged as one of the most important Welsh poets of the 20th century. He is noted for his original, rhythmic and ingenious use of words and imagery. His position as one of the great modern poets has been much discussed, and he remains popular with the public.

Works

Fern Hill
Dylan Thomas
Under Milk Wood
Under Milk Wood
Dylan Thomas

„Do not go gentle into that good night,
Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.“

—  Dylan Thomas

" Do Not Go Gentle into that Good Night http://www.internal.org/view_poem.phtml?poemID=92" (1952)
Source: Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night

„Light breaks where no sun shines;
Where no sea runs, the waters of the heart
Push in their tides“

—  Dylan Thomas

" Light Breaks Where No Sun Shines http://www.internal.org/view_poem.phtml?poemID=265", st. 1 (1934), st. 1
Context: Light breaks where no sun shines;
Where no sea runs, the waters of the heart
Push in their tides;
And, broken ghosts with glow-worms in their heads,
The things of light
File through the flesh where no flesh decks the bones.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Time held me green and dying
Though I sang in my chains like the sea.“

—  Dylan Thomas, Fern Hill

St. 6
Variant: I sang in my chains like the sea
Source: Fern Hill (1946)

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Anthony Hopkins photo
Anthony Hopkins2
Welsh stage and television actor
Richard Aldington photo
Richard Aldington4
English writer and poet
Rainer Maria Rilke photo
Rainer Maria Rilke175
Austrian poet and writer
Guillaume Apollinaire photo
Guillaume Apollinaire28
French poet
Khalil Gibran photo
Khalil Gibran93
Lebanese artist, poet, and writer
Fernando Pessoa photo
Fernando Pessoa287
Portuguese poet, writer, literary critic, translator, publi…
Juan Ramón Jimenéz photo
Juan Ramón Jimenéz18
Spanish poet
Robert Frost photo
Robert Frost256
American poet
Allen Ginsberg photo
Allen Ginsberg76
American poet
Maya Angelou photo
Maya Angelou242
American author and poet
Today anniversaries
Rollo May photo
Rollo May129
US psychiatrist 1909 - 1994
Timothy Leary photo
Timothy Leary54
American psychologist 1920 - 1996
Franz Liszt photo
Franz Liszt3
Hungarian romantic composer and virtuoso pianist 1811 - 1886
Pablo Casals photo
Pablo Casals10
Catalan cellist and conductor 1876 - 1973
Another 69 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Anthony Hopkins photo
Anthony Hopkins2
Welsh stage and television actor
Richard Aldington photo
Richard Aldington4
English writer and poet
Rainer Maria Rilke photo
Rainer Maria Rilke175
Austrian poet and writer
Guillaume Apollinaire photo
Guillaume Apollinaire28
French poet
Khalil Gibran photo
Khalil Gibran93
Lebanese artist, poet, and writer