David Levithan quotes

David Levithan photo
447   1

David Levithan

Birthdate: 7. September 1972
Other names: דיוויד לויתן

David Levithan is an American young adult fiction author and editor. His first book, Boy Meets Boy, was published by Knopf Books for Young Readers in 2003. He has written numerous works featuring strong male gay characters, most notably Boy Meets Boy and Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List.

At 19, Levithan received an internship at Scholastic Corporation where he began working on The Baby-sitters Club series. Levithan still works for Scholastic as an editorial director. Levithan is also the founding editor of PUSH, a young-adult imprint of Scholastic Press focusing on new voices and new authors. PUSH publishes edgier material for young adults and is where Patricia McCormick got her start with 2002's Cut.

In an interview with Barnes & Noble, Levithan claimed that he learned how to write books that were both funny and touching from Judith Viorst's Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day. He continues to work as both a writer and editor saying, "I love editing just as much, if not more than writing". Levithan's first collaboration with Rachel Cohn, Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist, was published in 2006 and adapted for the big screen in 2008. His novel Love is the Higher Law was published in August 2009 by Knopf Books for Young Readers.

Levithan has been a resident of Hoboken, New Jersey.

In 2016, Levithan won the Margaret A. Edwards Award for The Realm of Possibility, Boy Meets Boy, Love Is the Higher Law, How They Met and Other Stories, Wide Awake, and Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist.

Works

Every Day
Every Day
David Levithan
Boy Meets Boy
Boy Meets Boy
David Levithan
Every You, Every Me
Every You, Every Me
David Levithan
Another Day
Another Day
David Levithan
Wide Awake
Wide Awake
David Levithan
Are We There Yet?
Are We There Yet?
David Levithan

Quotes David Levithan

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Christopher Paolini photo
Christopher Paolini169
American author
Cassandra Clare photo
Cassandra Clare2041
American author
Dan Brown photo
Dan Brown135
American author
John Green photo
John Green93
American author and vlogger
Anthony Robbins photo
Anthony Robbins52
Author, actor, professional speaker
Jenny Han photo
Jenny Han223
American writer
P. C. Cast photo
P. C. Cast136
American writer
Demi Lovato photo
Demi Lovato19
American singer, songwriter, actress, and author
Chuck Palahniuk photo
Chuck Palahniuk554
American novelist, essayist
Joanne K. Rowling photo
Joanne K. Rowling27
British novelist, author of the Harry Potter series
Today anniversaries
Joachim Peiper photo
Joachim Peiper6
SS officer 1915 - 1976
Maryam Mirzakhani photo
Maryam Mirzakhani4
Iranian mathematician 1977 - 2017
Irving Stone photo
Irving Stone21
American writer 1903 - 1989
Ingmar Bergman photo
Ingmar Bergman74
Swedish filmmaker 1918 - 2007
Another 65 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Christopher Paolini photo
Christopher Paolini169
American author
Cassandra Clare photo
Cassandra Clare2041
American author
Dan Brown photo
Dan Brown135
American author
John Green photo
John Green93
American author and vlogger
Anthony Robbins photo
Anthony Robbins52
Author, actor, professional speaker