Daniel Handler quotes

Daniel Handler photo
190   2

Daniel Handler

Birthdate: 28. February 1970
Other names: دنیل هندلر

Daniel Handler is an American writer, musician and journalist. He is best known for his work under the pen name Lemony Snicket, having published children's series A Series of Unfortunate Events and All the Wrong Questions under this pseudonym. He has also published adult novels under his real name; his first book The Basic Eight was rejected by many publishers for its dark subject matter. His most recent book is All the Dirty Parts. Handler has also played the accordion in several bands.



Works

Adverbs
Adverbs
Daniel Handler
Why We Broke Up
Why We Broke Up
Daniel Handler
The Grim Grotto
Daniel Handler
The Austere Academy
Daniel Handler
The Vile Village
Daniel Handler
The Wide Window
Daniel Handler
The End
Daniel Handler
The Miserable Mill
Daniel Handler
The Hostile Hospital
Daniel Handler
The Penultimate Peril
Daniel Handler
The Slippery Slope
Daniel Handler
The Beatrice Letters
Daniel Handler
The Ersatz Elevator
Daniel Handler
The Basic Eight
The Basic Eight
Daniel Handler

„Carmelita Spats, who oughtta be told "Gorgeous" does not start with an M.“

—  Daniel Handler, book The Grim Grotto

The Grim Grotto (2004)

„I was stupid, the official descriptive phrase for happy.“

—  Daniel Handler, book Why We Broke Up

Source: Why We Broke Up

„I started making plans, thinking we would get that far.“

—  Daniel Handler, book Why We Broke Up

Source: Why We Broke Up

„… the moron who thought love was forever.“

—  Daniel Handler, book Why We Broke Up

Source: Why We Broke Up

„You either have the feeling or you don’t.“

—  Daniel Handler, book Why We Broke Up

Variant: Either you have the feeling or you don't. Hawk Davies
Source: Why We Broke Up

„They looked at each other like a pair of parentheses.“

—  Daniel Handler, book Adverbs

Source: Adverbs

„A girl meets a boy, Ed, and everything changes, or so she says.“

—  Daniel Handler, book Why We Broke Up

Source: Why We Broke Up

Similar authors

Jim Carrey photo
Jim Carrey20
Canadian-American actor, comedian, and producer
Chuck Palahniuk photo
Chuck Palahniuk555
American novelist, essayist
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
John Green photo
John Green103
American author and vlogger
Carlos Ruiz Zafón photo
Carlos Ruiz Zafón149
Spanish writer
Malala Yousafzai photo
Malala Yousafzai38
Pakistani children's education activist
Sherrilyn Kenyon photo
Sherrilyn Kenyon752
Novelist
Patrick Rothfuss photo
Patrick Rothfuss236
American fantasy writer
Gerard Way photo
Gerard Way1
American musician and comic book writer
Today anniversaries
Maya Angelou photo
Maya Angelou246
American author and poet 1928 - 2014
David Lane (white nationalist) photo
David Lane (white nationalist)56
American white supremacist, convicted felon 1938 - 2007
Alfred Adler photo
Alfred Adler13
Medical Doctor, Psychologist, Psychiatrist, Psychotherapist… 1870 - 1937
Ian Fleming photo
Ian Fleming44
English author, journalist and naval intelligence officer 1908 - 1964
Another 56 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Jim Carrey photo
Jim Carrey20
Canadian-American actor, comedian, and producer
Chuck Palahniuk photo
Chuck Palahniuk555
American novelist, essayist
Nicholas Sparks photo
Nicholas Sparks646
American writer and novelist
John Green photo
John Green103
American author and vlogger